>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语Unit 2(Crossing limits)同步测试B卷
发表时间:2008-10-10 21:49:27 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:3562/0

人教修订版高三英语Unit 2(Crossing limits)同步测试B

第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共115)              

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

W:Mr Robinson,you are late again!

M:Er,Im so sorry.I failed to catch the first bus this morning.

1What can we learn from the dialogue?

A.Mr Robinson didnt miss the first bus.

B.Mr Robinson has been late at least twice.

C.The woman is a teacher.

答案  B

W:Are you fond of the town?

M:No,I prefer the country.

W:Why?

M:Because the town is noisy and dirty.

2Why does the man like the country better?

A.Because it is quiet and tidy.

B.Because it is less crowded.

C.Because it is full of trees.

答案  A

W:What did the director think of Johns report?

M:It couldnt be any worse.He thought nothing of it.

3How did the director like Johns report?

A.Very good.    B.Ordinary.   C.Very bad.

答案  C

W:Mary dislikes beef,doesn t she?

M:Yes,she does.

4What does the man mean?

A.Mary likes beef.

B.Mary dislikes beef.

C.The woman speaker doesnt dislike beef.

答案  B

M:Excuse me,madam.Id like to choose some flowers to send to my teacher.

W:Lets see.These fresh roses are very nice.

5Where are the speakers probably?

A.At home.    B.At a shop.     C.At school.

答案  B

第二节(15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第67题。

W:Do you mind if I take the day off tomorrow?

M:Id rather you didnt.Theres an important meeting tomorrow.

W:Sorry,but I wouldnt ask if I didnt feel I had to.My mother is ill and I have to take her to the hospital.

M:Oh.Then certainly.

W:Thank you.Ill certainly be back to work the day after tomorrow.

6What will the woman do tomorrow?

A.Attend an important meeting.

B.Take her mother to the hospital.

C.Go to work.

答案  B

7What is the relationship between the two speakers?

A.They are boss and employee.

B.They are colleagues.

C.They are close friends.

答案  A

听第7段材料,回答第810题。

M:How would you like to go to New York with me over the spring break,Julia?

W:Id love to,Peter.But where shall we stay?

M:At a friends house.I always stay with him and theres a room for you as well.

W:Will we drive to New York?

M:Sure.It takes about six hours.

W:Whats the climate like?

M:It may be cold and rainy.Better bring a jacket and good walking shoes.

W:Well,when do we leave?

M:How about Thursday?Can you be ready by noon?

W:No problem.

8How long will it take them to drive to New York?

A.Four hours.B.Six hours.C.Sixteen hours.

答案  B

9Whats the climate like in New York?

A.It might be cold and sunny.

B.It might be cold and rainy.

C.It might be cold and windy.

答案  B

10When will they probably leave?

A.In the morning.B.At night.C.At about noon.

答案  C

听第8段材料,回答第1113题。

W:Hello!May I speak to John Smith,please?

M:Hello!This is John Smith speaking.

W:Good morning,Mr Smith.This is Susan Betley speaking.Im very sorry to say I have to put off our meeting for this afternoon from three to five,because something important has just come up.

M:Im afraid I have another meeting at five.How about tomorrow afternoon?Would that be too late?

W:All right.Im sorry about this change.See you tomorrow.

M:See you then.

11What are the two speakers doing on the phone?

A.Talking about changing the time to meet each other.

B.Talking about how to meet each other again.

C.Saying goodbye to each other.

答案  A

12When will they meet?

A.Tomorrow afternoon.

B.This afternoon.

C.Tomorrow morning.

答案  A

13What can we learn about the man from the conversation?

A.He doesnt agree to put off the meeting.

B.He is free this afternoon.

C.He is free tomorrow afternoon.

答案C

听第9段材料,回答第1416题。

M:Hi,Zhu Fen.Nice to meet you again.Did you have a good time in the winter holiday?

W:Yes.I learnt a lot,above all that nothing is easy.How about you?

M:I think my holiday was very boring.I just stayed at home doing my homework.What did you do?

W:I got a job in a supermarket near my home,where I worked as a packer.For ten days,I had to work eight hours a day.

M:Its a piece of cake to pack goods.

W:I thought so.But once I started,I realized I was wrong.I had to stand all day without a break and had to be careful not to make mistakes!

M:Did you feel tired?

W:Yes,of course.It was tough,really.But Ive learnt how to be independent and responsible.Ive also learnt about hardship and happiness while working.So I think it was worthwhile.

14What did the girl learn in her winter holiday?

A.She had to work 8 hours a day.

B.Life is hard.

C.Nothing is easy.

答案  C

15What did she do in her winter holiday?

A.She went to Beijing with her parents.

B.She worked as a packer.

C.She did her homework at home.

答案  B

16How many hours together did she work in her winter holiday?

A.18.       B.80.     C.180.

答案  B

听第10段材料,回答第1720题。

Haley:Editor,Im Haley.Im a Senior 2 student and I am quite busy with my schoolwork.But recently I have been unable to concentrate on my homework and cant sleep well at night.My mum and dad breathe loudly and heavily at night so I cant sleep.This is affecting my schoolwork.I dont want to wake my parents because they work hard for the family during the day and need a good rest at night!What should I do?

Editor:Dont worry,Haley.This is an ageold problem faced by many families who live in close contact.Talk with your parents and then all three of you can discuss what to do.Snoring can be caused by the position in which the person sleeps.Why not buy yourself an earphone and then you will not hear anything.I am sure that your parents will want to help solve this problem that is affecting your work.

17What do we learn about the girl?

A.She is in senior grades.

B.She hates so much homework.

C.Her parents dont often help her.

答案  A

18Why cant she sleep well at night recently?

A.She cant finish her homework.

B.She is worried about her schoolwork.

C.Her parents breathe loudly and heavily at night.

答案  C

19What does the girl think of her parents?

A.They are terrible.

B.She respects them.

C.They are difficult to communicate with.

答案  B

20What is she most likely to do?

A.Move out and live alone.

B.Buy herself an earphone.

C.Ask her parents not to go to sleep until she falls asleep.

答案  B

第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45)

第一节:语法和词汇知识(15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

21   ,they set out to break the record for crosschannel swim.

A.Well equippedB.Well equipping

C.Well equipsD.To equip

解析  这是一个考查非谓语动词在句中作状语的题目,首先排除C选项,不定式在句中作状语多表示目的或事与愿违的结果,故排除D项。equip是一个及物动词,B选项中缺少宾语。

答案  A

22I am     by his    attitude after hearing his words.

A.puzzled;puzzled              B.puzzling;puzzling

C.puzzled;puzzling              D.puzzling;puzzled

解析  本题考查puzzledpuzzling的区别。puzzled常用来修饰人,指人的内心感觉“感到困惑不解的”。puzzling常用来修饰事物,指事物的性质“令人困惑的”。

答案  C

23The countrys     is based on trade.

A.wealthy                 B.wealth

C.possession                D.possessor

解析  本题由前面的所有格提示应选名词在句中作主语,去掉A,根据句意“这个国家的财富是以贸易为基础的”,排除D项。possession作为“所有物,财产”之意时尤其用作复数形式,而wealth作为“财产,财富”之意时通常用作不可数名词。

答案  B

24As a young man,Tom used to    in the town, to find a job for a few coins.

A.knocking about;waited          B.knocked down;waiting

C.knock about;waiting           D.knocked down;waited

解析  根据句意“汤姆年轻时曾在镇上游荡,期待找份工作挣点钱”。“漫游”可用短语knock about,第二个空考查非谓语动词在句中作状语,表示一种伴随的动作,故用现在分词表示主动。

答案  C

25The new law will come into     on the day it is passed.

A.effect      B.use       C.service    D.existence

解析  本题考查“come into+n.”短语的含义,come into effect意为“(尤指法律、规则等)实行,实施”;come into use意为“开始(被)使用”;come into existence意为“开始存在,产生、成立”。

答案  A

26Mother suggested that I    my homework before watching TV.

A.did    B.do     C.shall do      D.was put

解析  suggest当“建议”讲,后面的宾语从句谓语动词应用(should)+do

答案  B

27The new film received    from everyone.

A.highly praise        B.high praise

C.high praises         D.highly praises

解析  praise一般用作不可数名词,意为“赞美,赞扬”,用复数形式时,意为“赞美的话”,本句意为“那部新上映的电影受到了大家的赞扬”。故排除CD两项,又因名词的前面用形容词修饰,故排除A

答案  B

28They did it all    friendship.

A.by the name of        B.of the name of

C.under the name of       D.in the name of

解析  本题考查由name构成的短语。by/of the name of 意为“称做,叫做”,under the name of意为“用某某作名字(不用自己的真名)”,in the name of“为某事物的缘故”。

答案  D

29He    gas a mile from home;therefore he had to wait for someone to take his car to the gas station.

A.ran out     B.ran out of    C.ran into   D.ran over

解析  本题考查run所构成的短语的含义,run out意为“用完,用尽”,其主语通常是时间、食物、金钱等名词;run out of意为“用完”,通常表示主动含义,其主语一般是人;run into意为“偶然遇见某人,遭遇(困难、问题等)”;run over意为“(车)撞倒,碾过,浏览,复习”。

答案  B

30In fact    is a hard job for the police to keep order in an important football match.

A.this      B.that        C.there     D.it

解析  本题需用it作形式主语,不定式短语作真正主语,AB两项无此用法,C项只能构成There be句型,不符合该题的句法结构。

答案  D

31They are all    little children that you are not able to look after    many of them by yourself.

A.so;so      B.such;so      C.such;such    D.so;such

解析  本题考查such,so的用法区别。首先找出中心词children,其中little便不再表示数量“少的”,而是作为普通形容词“小的”用在children之前,所以第一空格处要用such

答案  B

32All    is needed is a supply of oil.

A.the thing    B.that        C.what       D.which

解析  本题有两个不是并列关系的谓语动词,其中肯定有一个是从句的谓语。据句意“所有被需要的东西就是……”可知,是主语all带有一个定语从句。先行词为不定代词all时,关系代词要用that,不用which,故选Bwhat不能引导定语从句,只能引导名词从句;这句若无all,则要用what

答案  B

33Word came     I was wanted at the office.

A.whether     B.that        C.why        D.which

解析  引导同位语从句的连词通常有thatwhether,在同位语从句中作某些名词的同位。这些名词常见的有fact,news,hope,truth,idea,suggestion,thought,question,order,problem,belief,fear,doubt等词。

答案  B

34   David and Vicky    married?

For about three years.

A.How long were;being           B.How long have;got

C.How long have;been            D.How long did;get

解析  此题融时态与动词用法于一体,考查学生在特定的语言环境中判断时态与动词的能力。根据答语for about three years可知要用现在完成时,表示到目前为止的状况。第二层要判断beget在意思与用法上的不同。be表示可以延续的状况,而get可以用于完成时态中,但作为系动词使用时,不能与表示一段时间的短语连用。

答案  C

35Although he has lived with us for years,he    us much impression.

A.hadnt left             B.didnt leave

C.doesnt leave            D.hasnt left

解析  让步状语从句用了现在完成时,主句应用现在完成时,表示从过去某个时候开始直到现在都没给我们留下多少印象。

答案  D

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Recently I was invited to a friends house for supperand had a meal I have never had before.

All the friends invited were a little 36.Its not that Ben is unsociable,or a bad cook,but its just that he never 37 more than he has to.So how come he was inviting us round for a meal?Had he bought something 38 for his friends?He greeted us at the door and showed us into his dining room where a 39 table was waiting for us.Nothing but the 40 for my friends!said Ben.We all sat down and looked 41 at each otherwhat was he 42?

Ben returned with four bowls of hot soup.Its a 43 of carrots,potatoes and tomatoes,said Ben.The next 44 was also a little strange 45 we didnt quite know what it was again.Its just another mixture of vegetable.

As we ate we chatted and finally the 46 turned back to what we were eating.Was there a recipe(食谱) for this,asked Marina,or did you 47 it up?Ben put his fork down.What I cooked 48 what I could find.Marina was surprised.But you can find anything in supermarkets these days.”“But theres 49 choice in what you can find 50 supermarkets,he replied.

51 that we had all finished the food,Ben decided to tell the truth.He had read recently that supermarkets usually 52 away 5 percent of their food every day.So Ben decided to look inside his local supermarket bins.There he found food that was slightly out of 53,boxes of throwaway vegetables and fruit.

So Ben had 54 provided a decent meal for his friends,and made us away of the fact that there are many poor people who need the food,but the amount of food thrown away in enough to 55 millions of people.

36A.excited                B.disappointed

C.surprised                D.delighted

解析  从下文的“...he never spends more than he has to”这一通常的行为可推知Ben这次邀请这么多朋友让人吃惊。

答案  C

37A.takes      B.spends       C.uses      D.does

解析  结合上下文可以推出Ben一般情况下是不请朋友吃饭的。

答案  B

38A.cheapB.specialC.practicalD.usual

解析  作者不明白为什么这次Ben会有这样的举动,因此猜测可能是什么特别的东西。

答案  B

39A.newB.separateC.bookedD.laid

解析  桌子已经摆放好,表示Ben已经为此作了一些准备,符合招待客人的语言情景。

答案  D

40A.freshest     B.most        C.best      D.least

解析  nothing but后面应该取有褒义的词,best在此才能描述Ben要给朋友提供的食物的特征。

答案  C

41A.nervously     B.carefully     C.sadly      D.happily

解析  由于Ben把这件事搞得很神秘,从而给他们带来紧张感。

答案  A

42A.in forB.up toC.away fromD.out of

解析  be up to固定结构,取意为“在从事,忙于”。在此表示朋友们的不解。

答案  B

43A.mixture      B.liquid       C.matter      D.dish

解析  从下文的“of carrots,potatoes,and tomatoes,可推出Ben给朋友们的是一碗多种蔬菜混合在一起的混合食物。

答案  A

44A.courseB.foodC.soupD.salad

解析  course在此表示一道菜。

答案  A

45A.in that              B.on condition that

C.in case that            D.so that

解析  in that 在于,因为。

答案  A

46A.dinnerB.ideaC.foodD.subject

解析  从聊天再把话题转移到当时所吃的食物上来,非常符合语言情景。

答案  D

47A.pickB.lookC.makeD.take

解析  make up有“编造”的意思,同上文的“Was there a recipe for this”形成对照。

答案  C

48A.referred              B.depended on

C.lay in                D.resulted from

解析  承上文,Ben对自己所做的食物作解释。由下文可推知,他只是用他所能find的东西做成刚才的食物,而没有什么特别的东西。

答案  B

49A.less         B.more      C.some     D.any

解析  同上文的anything形成对照。

答案  A

50A.withinB.beyondC.insideD.outside

解析  同上文的in supermarkets形成对照。

答案  D

51A.FeelingB.SeeingC.RealizingD.Thinking

解析  由于已经达到目的,便告诉朋友真相——刚才自己所做的食物的材料来源是每天被丢在超市外的bin中的东西。

答案  B

52A.store       B.move      C.throw      D.hide

答案  C

53A.order       B.place      C.season     D.date

解析  过期的东西才最有可能被扔掉。

答案  D

54A.successfully    B.possibly    C.hardly     D.hopefully

解析  Ben在朋友们都没有察觉到的情况下使朋友们吃了那些东西,用successfully是再恰当不过了。

答案  A

55A.enrich       B.please     C.affect      D.feed

解析  在此点题,说明Ben的真实用意所在。

答案  D

第三部分:阅读理解(20小题;每小题2分,满分40)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项。

A

Read Teens for information and enjoyment

(1)Begin with your favorites

When you get an issue of 21st Century Teens,first look at the front page to see what is in the weeks paper.Then quickly look through all the headlines and the smiling faces under them to decide which stories both interest you most and suit your level.You will see what you really want to read and so you will learn English without being aware of it.To gain knowledge through English is the best way to learn English,as Xu Guozhang,a famous linguist(语言学家) says.

(2)Treat different stories differently

Read the stories that you are not so interested in later,when you have time.For these stories,you do not need to read as carefully as the ones mentioned above.As long as you get the general idea,thats enough.

(3)How to deal with difficult stories

There may be a few stories that have too many difficult words and do not interest you at all.It would be better to leave them until your English level has improved.

(4)Read for fluency(流畅)

Reading Teens for this purpose helps you develop reading fluency.This means you should focus on getting the main idea of what you are reading without slowing down or stopping to look up words in the dictionary.So when you come to difficult words,do not stop if you have no trouble understanding the sentence.If you have no trouble understanding the paragraph,then you need not pay attention to a difficult sentence in it.

(5)Read regularly and widely

Reading Teens for this purpose means you should read as much of the newspaper as possible and develop it into a habit to get the most benefit from it.You should not leave the easier stories out.The easier the articles,the faster and more you can read.Through a large amount of reading,you can effectively increase your language sense and improve your language ability.

56Whats the writers purpose of writing this passage?

A.To tell the students the way to learn English well.

B.To tell the readers the way to read 21st Century Teens.

C.To tell the readers how to deal with difficult stories.

D.To tell the readers how to treat different stories.

解析  通过文章标题和文中的5个小标题我们就可以看出作者写这篇文章是在指导读者阅读21st Century Teens的方法。而ACD三个选项都只是其中的细节,太片面,不足以概括作者意图。

答案  B

57What is the best way mentioned in the passage to learn English?

A.To learn from the best English teachers.

B.To remember many English words.

C.To gain knowledge through English.

D.To read 21st Century Teens loudly.

解析  第一段的最后一句——著名语言学家许国璋说的话。

答案  C

58Which statement is TRUE according to the passage?

A.When you get an issue of 21st Century Teens,first quickly look through all the headlines and the smiling faces under them.

B.If you are not interested in a story,you neednt read it.

C.If the story is too difficult,you also neednt read it.

D.Through a large amount of reading,you can effectively increase your language sense and ability.

解析  根据第一第一句知A项是错的。根据第二段知B项是错的。根据第三段知C项是错的。

答案  D

B

This hotel in the trees is famous in the world.People who know very little about Kenya,know of Treetops.When King George died,Princess Elizabeth was staying on the Treetops,and when she came down from there,she succeeded to become the queen of the country.This hotel,in the middle of the forest,shows the pleasure of Africa.When you visit it,you will be sent into the heart of the forest by hotel buses,and then a guide,with a gun to protect you against big animals,will go with you to the House in the Tree.Before and after dinner,for the whole night if you wish,you can sit on the corridor(走廊),watching animals come to the water pool and the salt.The earliest hotel Treetops was built round a large tree on the opposite side of the water,but this was destroyed by fire and the new hotel Treetops,which is built round several trees,is much bigger.

The dinning room at Treetops is small,and as the waiters cannot walk round to serve guests,a clever railway service has been invented.Guests take their food as it passes slowly in front of them,along a line in the center of the table.

There are many animals around the Treetops.When you visit them,you can see:

Animals and their babies are waiting to greet the guests.

Animals are enjoying the Treetops pool in the daylight.

A long bodied,long ring tailed,very active catlike animal is a special one coming out at night.He hunts and eats anything he can overpower and is very destructive.The picture shows that he lives in the trees at Treetops.He comes for his food every evening.Do not get too near him,as his teeth and claws can do you harm.These animals can be trained and become lovely pets.

Some other animals have a thick coating on fur to keep him warm in the cold forest nights.

Many buffaloes(水牛) come to the Treetops for water and salt during the day or night.

59According to the passage,railway service actually refers to    .

A.the service provided at the railway station

B.the supply of food on the train

C.the service provided along railways

D.the supply of food along a moving line

解析  “railway service(轨道服务)就是送食品的运输线(因为服务员将饭菜端送到树上旅游宾馆不方便)。

答案  D

60Which of the following statements about the catlike animal,described in the last part,is NOT true?

A.It comes for food at night.

B.It lives in the trees at Treetops.

C.Its teeth and claws can do people harm.

D.It can catch and eat any other animals in the forest.

解析  根据倒数第三段中的第二句话可知,这种像猫的动物食任何它能制服的动物,但并非指所有其他动物,故D项错。

答案  D

61According to the passage,Treetops is famous in the world because    .

A.it shows the pleasure of Africa

B.Princess Elizabeth got to the crown when coming down from there

C.it is built round several trees

D.there are many animals that can be trained and become lovely pets

解析  第一段第三句说明了树上宾馆的来历,Treetops之所以出名,是因为Princess Elizabeth是从那里下来得到王冠的。

答案  B

62We can learn from the passage that the guests    .

A.should not play games on the Treetops

B.could not sit on the corridor at night

C.could enjoy their dinner in the wide dining room

D.should keep off the catlike animal

解析  should keep off the catlike animal意思是说:客人们要远离那种像猫一样的动物。文中第三段中有“as his teeth and claws() can do you harm,由此可知。

答案  D

C

The US declared that the eagle was its national bird in 1782.It was chosen because of its long life,great strength,and noble looks.

A few eagles have even become American heroes.An eagle named Old Abe,the mascot(吉祥物) of a Wisconsin troop of soldiers during the Civil War,traveled 14 000 miles with its men.He was often shot at by the enemy,but survived 42 battles.

If Americans chose their national symbol deliberately(故意地),the symbol of England arose out of history.

King Henry (10681135) was a brave warrior but also wise.His appreciation for the rule of law earned him the nickname the Lion of Justice.He was the first English King to use a lion as a royal symbol,which is popularly known as the king of the jungle.By the year Richard ,known as The Lionheart for his bravery,came to the throne(君主) in 1189,the famous Three Lions badge(徽章) had been formed.Now it can be seen on the shirts of Englands sports teams.

Although people might not think of lions when they think of England,everyone knows about the Australian kangaroo.Legend has it that the kangaroo gets its name from an early meeting between local aborigines and white settlers.When asked by the Europeans what these strangelooking animals were,a native replied kangaroo,meaning I dont understand you.

The kangaroo is an individualistic animal.Although it does gather in groups,the kangaroo is not a herd() animal.If a group is attacked,individuals run off in different directions.Australians think the kangaroo represents positive values,such as individual responsibility and pride.

63Choose the best title for the passage.

A.From Eagles to Lions

B.Countries and Their Spirits

C.Stories behind the National Animals

D.National Spirits and Symbols

解析  最好的题目必须是全文中心思想的凝结。全文主要在说和美国的标志——鹰、英国的标志——狮子、澳大利亚的标志——袋鼠相关的故事或者说是这些国家为什么要选择这些动物来作为自己国家的标志。所以C项合适。文章虽然也表现了三个国家的精神spirits,但是spirits不是主要内容。

答案  C

64Which of the following is WRONG?

A.American chose their national symbol after careful consideration.

B.An eagle called Old Abe behaved bravely during American Civil War.

C.Though lions are not native English animals they have a connection to the history of the country.

D.It is said that the kangaroo is named after a meeting between the local aborigines and white settlers.

解析  A项和C项与第三段所给的信息相符。B项与第二段所给的信息相符。D项与第五、六段所给的信息不符。

答案  D

65What does Kangaroo mean in a borines language?

A.I dont understand you.        B.I dont know.

C.I cant hear you.           D.I cant answer you.

解析  请参考倒数第二段的最后一句。

答案  A

66Which of the following has nothing to do with the eagle?

A.Wisconsin troop.            B.Old Abe.

C.American Civil War.           D.King Henry .

解析  根据第二段可知ABC三项都与鹰有关,依据第四段可得知:King Henry Ⅰ和英国历史有关,但与鹰无关。

答案  D

D

When most people think of tropical islands,lined with white sandy beaches and bright blue seas,it is often the Caribbean or South Pacific that comes to mind.But for Chinese tourists who want a taste of paradise on Earth there is a new place to consider.

Mauritius,an island lying off the southeast of Africa in the Indian Ocean,has just been added to Chinas list of tourist destinations.Rich in history,natural beauty and culture,the island has been a popular destination for the worlds tourists for many years.

On December 15 a total of eight African countries were added to the list.The others are Tunisia,Tanzania,Ethiopia,Kenya,Zimbabwe,Zambia and the Seychelles.

The island has passed through the controlling hands of a number of European powers,including Dutch,French and British.In 1968,Mauritius won its independence.

At present,over half the population of Mauritius is Hindu and another fifth is Muslim(穆斯林).Both groups are descendants(后裔) from workers brought to the island from India by the British.Some Chinese were also brought over to work.There are also descendants of African slaves and FrancoMauritians,the original settlers of the island.

One of the best things about the island is the food.There is a mouthwatering mix of European,Chinese and Indian flavours and seafood is very popular.A typical Mauritian dinner might have Indian chicken curry,Chinese pork,British roast beef and Frenchstyle vegetables.Boiled rice is served with just about everything.All that is washed down with a plentiful supply of local beer and rum(朗姆酒).

The pleasant tropical climate and scenery provide the perfect setting to enjoy everything.The sea is full of colorful life that lives around the coral reef(珊瑚礁).This makes Mauritius a wonderful place for swimming and diving.The large number of interesting fish means it is also an exciting place for those who like to go fishing.

67Which of the following cant be used to describe Mauritius?

A.Tropical island,white sandy beach and bright blue sea.

B.Beautiful scenery,rich history and culture.

C.Most of the people in Mauritius are black.

D.Delicious food mixed with eastern and western flavours.

解析  第五段“over half the population of Mauritius is Hindu”的意义:毛里求斯现在一半的人口为印度人。根据我们中学生应该具备的常识,印度人不属于黑色人种,由此推断可知。

答案  C

68Which group of the following topics is NOT discussed in the text?

A.Food and history.

B.Scenery and population.

C.Location and sports.

D.Natural resources and agriculture.

解析  通读全文,短文中没有涉及“自然资源和农业”。其他几项都能找到。

答案  D

69Which of the following is TRUE?

A.Mauritius has something similar to the Caribbean or South Pacific.

B.Mauritius has a history of less than 40 years.

C.Mauritius has been a popular destination for Chinese tourists for many years.

D.The main food in Mauritius is local beer and rum.

解析  短文第一段的意义是:一提起以白色的沙滩和迷人的大海而著称的热带群岛,人们大多会想起加勒比海或是南太平洋上的岛屿。而现在,中国游客又多了另外一个天堂般的好去处——毛里求斯。由此衬托出毛里求斯与加勒比海或南太平洋上的岛屿有相类似的风光。毛里求斯1968年赢得独立,独立不到40年,但不能说她有不到40年的历史,可排除B项。第二段提到毛里求斯日前对中国公民开放旅游,可排除C项。倒数第二段“Boiled rice is served with just about everything.All that is washed down with a plentiful supply of local beer and rum”的意思是:主食为米饭,用餐的时候少不了喝一些当地的啤酒和朗姆酒,可排除D项。

答案  A

70The underlined word This in the last paragraph refers to    .

A.pleasant tropical climateB.beautiful scenery

C.the sea with colorful lifeD.the coral reef

解析  根据这两句的意义:五颜六色的小生物在珊瑚礁周围生存和繁衍,把大海点缀得分外美丽。(这样的大海)使毛里求斯成为游客畅游、潜水的好地方。因此,This指代The sea with colorful life

答案  C

E

Death Valley is one of the most famous deserts in the United States,covering a wide area with its alkali sand.Almost 20 percent of this area is well below sea level,and Badwater,a salt water pool,is about 280 feet below sea level and the lowest point in the United States.Long ago the Panamint Indians called this place Tomesha”—the land of fire.Death Valleys present name dates back to 1849,when a group of miners coming across from Nevada became lost in its unpleasantness and hugeness and their adventure turned out to be a sad story.Today Death Valley has been declared a National Monument(纪念碑) and is crossed by several wellmarked roads where good services can be found easily.Luckily the change created by human settlement has hardly ruined the special beauty of this place.

Here nature created a lot of surprising things,almost like the sights on the moon,everchanging as the frequent wind moves the sand about,showing the most unusual colors.One of the most astonishing and variable parts of Death Valley is the Devils Gold Course,where it seems hard for one to tell reality from terrible dreams.Sand sculptures(沙雕)stand on a frightening ground,as evening shadows move and lengthen.

71    is the lowest place in the desert.

A.Tomesha             B.Death Valley

C.Nevada              D.Badwater

解析  根据“...and Badwater,a salt water pool,is about 280 feet below sea level and the lowest point in the United States”可知此题答案为D

答案  D

72The name of the valley comes from    .

A.an Indian nameB.the death of the miners

C.the local peopleD.a National Movement

解析  根据“...when a group of miners coming across from Nevada became lost in its unpleasantness and hugeness and their adventure turned out to be a sad story...”可知,“死亡谷”的名称来源于这些迷路矿工的死亡。

答案  B

73From the passage we can learn that   .

A.no one had ever known the desert before the miners

B.its still not easy to travel across the desert

C.people can find gasstations,cafes and hotels in the desert

D.people have changed the natural sights of the desert

解析  根据“...several wellmarked roads where good services can be found easily...”可推断出C项为最佳答案。

答案  C

74Devils Gold Course is famous for    .

A.the frequent wind       B.the colors of the sand

C.dreamlike sights      D.the sand sculptures

解析  根据“...where it seems hard for one to tell reality from terrible dreams”可推知答案为C

答案  C

75From the passage we can see that the writer  the Death Valley.

A.appreciates           B.is fearful of

C.dislikes            D.is tired of

解析  根据“...the special beauty of this place...like the sights on the moon...everchanging...showing the most unusual colors”等关键词语可以知道,作者是带着赞赏的语气来描述“死亡谷”的。

答案  A

第Ⅱ卷(35)

第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35)

第一节:对话填空

请认真阅读下列对话,并根据各题所给的首字母的提示,在答题卡右栏中标有题目的横线上,写出一个英语单词的完整、正确的形式,使对话通顺。

Two students are talking about space travel.

A: Space travel is always (76) d_____________. That’s why Yang Liwei is our national hero.

B: Yes. He was very brave in (77) a____________ the risks of his mission.

A: I’m very sure many Chinese people will (78) v_____________ to make future space travel a success.

B: Yes. Scientists and governments will know about the risk. They cannot play (79) w___________

   the lives of people.

A: Well, they can inform everyone about the (80) r_____________ and the danger. Those who accept are brave. That’s (81) w___________ courage is about.

B: Yes, but it's (82) s____________ the responsibility of government. Only when they believed they could make (83) s___________ that it was safe, they started flights again.

A: I’m sure robots and computers can never (84) r____________ human experience. We have to have manned space travel.

B: Yes, but so much can go wrong. Besides, the journey to Mars will take many years. And (85) b_____________ alone for such long. How about their health?

A: I’m sure scientists can find solutions for all those problems.

76. dangerous    77. accepting    78. volunteer    79. with      80. risk

81. what        82. still         83. sure        84. replace    85. being

中国在2004年雅典奥运会上令世人瞩目,中国运动员创造了新的奥运会金牌记录。获金牌的运动员除了得到政府奖金20万元以外,还会从地方得到更多的奖励。对此,社会各界反响不一。

赞成

不赞成

1.运动员为国争了光

2.运动员付出了许多辛苦和汗水

3.奖金有利于中国体育后备力量的培养

1.运动员是国家培养出来的,为国争光理所当然

2.得到大量奖金后,有些队员就会退役

3.一些企业趁机炒作,从中获取广告效应

 

 

请你就此现象进行简单阐述,并提出自己的一些看法或建议。(120词左右)

提示词汇:奖金bonus

参考答案

China has become a shock to the world in Olympic Games 2004,so the Chinese government will offer each gold medal winner the bonus of 200 000,local reward not included,which has become a household talk.Some say the players have own the honor for our country after taking great pains,so they deserve it.Whats more,it will benefit the training of future players.Others on the opposite side believe the players get well trained and paid by the country.It will go against our wish if the players quit after getting much money.Besides,its said that some enterprises are taking advantage of this to sell their products.I think I will admire the sportsmen who worship not money but the spirits of the Olympic Games.

                                                                                                                      

                                       

                                       

                                       

                                       

 

 

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508