>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语Unit 3(The land down under)同步测试A卷
发表时间:2008-10-10 21:56:41 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:2623/0

人教修订版高三英语Unit 3(The land down under)同步测试A

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1Modern Australia is made up of six states and two (地区).

答案  territories

2The Sheltlanders(设得兰人) are on    (岛屿的) race.

答案  island

3Nobody believed his    (断言)that he was innocent.

答案  claim

4Some Australian (土著居民)live in a similar way to their ancestors.

答案  Aborigines

5He cant grasp the basic    (概念)of mathematics.

答案  concepts

6Jim has an average level of    (词汇) for a 3yearold.

答案  vocabulary

7People    (发音)the word differently in this part of the country.

答案  pronounce

8Some publishers are now    (多种经营) into software.

答案  diversifying

9Although they are twins,they look    (完全地) different.

答案  entirely

10Its a (犯罪) to waste money like that.

答案  crime

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1Captain James Cook went on a scientific journey and claimed the east coast of the continent for British crown.

A.Captain Cook found  the continent by travelling.

B.Cook found the continent and said it belongs to Britain.

C.Cook found the continent and said it belongs to the crown.

D.Cook found the continent and said the east coast of the continent belongs to Britain.

答案  D

2Some Australian Aborigines still live in a similar way to their ancestors,while others live in cities,towns and the country in the same way as their fellow Australians.

A.Some Aborigines live in the same way as their ancestors,but others live in the same way as the major Australians.

B.All Aborigines live in the same way as their ancestors.

C.All Aborigines live in the same way as the major Australians.

D.All above are wrong.

答案  A

3Some of the vocabulary used down under is quite different from what you may have learnt in your English class.

A.Some of the vocabulary used down under to show different meaning in English.

B.Down under is a different way to speak English.

C.Some vocabulary in Australian English is different from we have learnt in our English lesson.

D.Australian English is difficult than American English.

答案  C

4Australia was chosen as a new place where prisoners and criminals were sent.

A.The Australian land was used by the prisoners.

B.Australia was used as prison by Britain.

C.All Australians want to send prisoners to England.

D.Australians were chosen as persons who sent prisoners.

答案  B

5Australia is a young country on an ancient continent.

A.Australians are growing old.

B.Australians ancestors are older than the continent.

C.The country is young,the continent is old and has a long history.

D.Australians are younger than their country.

答案  C

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

fellowgovernresembletransformstrengthenconceptentirebarriermediumdiffer

1Our tastes     from each other.

答案  differ

2They are my    at school.

答案  fellows

3The brothers    each other in taste.

答案  resemble

4She is a girl of    height.

答案  medium

5A small baby has no     of right and wrong.

答案  concept

6Their opinion is    opposite to ours.

答案  entirely

7Heat can    water into steam.

答案  transform

8The crowd had to stand behind    .

答案  barriers

9It is a systematic attempt to    our competitive ability.

答案  strengthen

10Who really    this country?

答案  governs

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1A:The reason why he took Swiss nationality in 1901 is still a question.

B:    he took Swiss nationality in 1901 a question.

答案  Why;remains

2A:Australians like their language and love to have fun with it.

B:Australians are         their language and love to have fun with it.

答案  fond of

3A:I didnt recognize her until she said hello to me.

B:    was not until she said hello to me     I recognized her.

答案  It;that

4A:He added some wood to the fire in case it might go out.

B:He kept the fire     by    some wood to it.

答案  burning;adding

5A:Aborigines still live in a similar way to their ancestors.

B:Aborigines still live in          as their ancestors.

答案  the same

 

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1     they speak their own kind of English.

A.Down under   B.Under down   C.Under   D.Down

解析  down under意为“在澳大利亚”。

答案 A

2Modern Australia     six states and two territories.

A.is made up of          B.is making up of

C.is made from          D.is made of

解析  be made up of强调组成整体的部分。

答案  A

3For holidays many people visit the Great Barrier Reef     the northeast coast of Australia.

A.from      B.far     C.off     D.by

解析  off有“远离”之意。

答案  C

4Australian English     pronunciation from British English.

A.different    B.difference   C.differ  D.differs in

解析  A为形容词,B为名词,C为动词,在某方面有不同之处应用differ in

答案  D

5In the early twentieth century,Australia     the USA of the eighteenth century.

A.is resembled   B.is resembling    C.resembled  D.resemblance

解析  resemble不可用于被动语态和进行时态,D为名词。

答案  C

6He is seriously ill.Send him to hospital;    .

A.theres no a moment to lose

B.theres not a moment

C.theres no a moment to be lost

D.theres no a moment losing

解析  意为“刻不容缓”,不定冠词相当于any,因此用not不用no

答案  B

7You neednt pay,its .

A.nothing    B.free    C.no more   D.busy

解析  free意为“免费的”。

答案  B

8Of all the colors,yellow is my    .

A.favorite   B.best color    C.best   D.love

解析  空格处意为“最喜欢的”。

答案  A

9He worked hard but only earned a little money,such    his fate.

A.are      B.is       C.was    D.were

解析  such作代词,谓语动词由其后的主语决定。

答案  C

10If the peasants could farm the land themselves,food production would be   .

A.much higher   B.very higher   C.much high   D.very much

解析  表比较,但very不可修饰比较级。

答案  A

11Does anyone make a     this book?

A.claim to     B.claim for    C.claim on   D.claim against

解析  本题中claim用作名词,与动词make连用,表示“认领”时,make a claim后接介词to

答案  A

12Do you want an umbrella to    the rain?

A.keep back    B.keep off     C.keep on    D.keep from

解析  本题主要是分辨几个keep短语。题意是要表示用伞挡雨,故应该用keep off the rainkeep back意为“忍住”;keep on为“继续”之意;而keep from后接doing sth.表示“不做某事”,都与题意不符。

答案  B

13The visit of the police was not    the lost child.

A.joined to            B.joined with

C.connected            D.connected with

解析  本题主要是区别join toconnect withjoin to意为“连接”,主要指物质的东西;而connect with也有此意,但除表示物质的东西相连接外,还可表示事情之间的某种联系,本题显然表示的是后者之意,故用connect with

答案  D

14Too terrible!I cant  that noise any longer.It will drive me crazy.

A.keep      B.stand     C.hold    D.touch

解析  表示“忍受”动词用stand,其余选项均无此意。

答案  B

15Its difficult to    a conversation with someone who only says yes and no.

A.pick up     B.put up    C.given up  D.keep up

解析  本题的意思是“同一个只说是或不是的人维持交流是困难的”,表示“维持,保持,继续”,用keep uppick up意为“拾起”;put up意为“举起”;give up 意为“放弃”,都不合题意。

答案  D

16We should put some money     for future use.

A.on       B.up       C.away     D.out

解析  本题是要辨析几个put 短语。本题是要表达将钱存起来以备将来之用,故应该用put awayput on为“穿上”之意;put up为“举起”之意;put out表示“熄灭,关掉”,都不能用在本题中。

答案  C

17We are    all the other teams at present.

A.very ahead of          B.well ahead of

C.very head for          D.well ahead for

解析  表示“领先,超过”,用be ahead of,但修饰此短语时,不能用very,而应用well。故选B

答案  B

18You should take your raincoat with you     it might rain on the way.

A.in case     B.so that    C.because of   D.as if

解析  本题主要是检测对几个引导状语从句的连词的理解和掌握,根据题意,带伞是以防下雨,在四个选项中,in case用来指预防措施,提前做某些事以保证安全,或为以后要出现的问题作预先准备,本题即是此意。

答案  A

19We have a lot of food in    for the bad weather.

A.store      B.effect     C.use      D.search

解析  表示准备或储存某物以备将来之需,用in storein effect意为“生效”;in use表示“使用”;in search for则是“寻找”之意,用在本题中都不妥。故选A

答案  A

20Our car got    in the mud,which delayed our journey.

A.broken      B.stopped    C.stuck     D.lost

解析  表示“陷于……中”,用get stuck in,get一般不与brokenstopped连用,这两个过去分词一般与be构成被动语态;get lost意为“迷路”,与题意不符。

答案  C

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1Australia is the only country in the world where covers an entire continent.

答案  wherewhich

2Australia is a wealth country.

答案  wealthwealthy

3The climate is different depend on the area.

答案  dependdepending

4China is so old as time.

答案  soas

5The seventh point stands all the territories.

答案  all前加for

6What was the problem to Australias constitution?

答案  towith

7A long fence runs for hundred of kilometres.

答案  hundredhundreds

8The workers are painted the walls pink.

答案  paintedpainting

9He is having his hair cutting.

答案  cuttingcut

10Two plus two are four.

答案  areis

.汉译英

1对同学要尽可能友好一些。

答案  Try to be as friendly to your classmates as possible.

2棉花可以制成布。

答案  Cotton can be made into cloth.

3到上学期为止,我们已学了2000个英语单词了。

答案  By the end of last term,we had learned 2000 English words.

4假如你愿意,你可以和我一起去欧洲旅行。

答案  You can take a trip to Europe with me if you like.

5大厅里没有这么大的空间来容纳这么多的人。

答案  There is not so much room for so many people in the hall.



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508