>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语Unit 3(The land down under)同步测试B卷
发表时间:2008-10-10 22:00:23 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:7952/0

人教修订版高三英语Unit 3(The land down under)同步测试B

第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共115)

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

M:What about the party last weekend?

W:We had no end of a good time.I wish for it once again.

1What does the woman mean?

A.She had a wonderful party.

B.She had a very bad party.

C.She hadnt attended the party.

答案  A

M:Mom,Ive got an A in the English test last week.

W:Good job!

2What do you know about the boy?

A.He got a good job.

B.He failed in a test.

C.He did well in the test.

答案  C

M:Mom,can I have two pieces of cake?

W:Certainly.Take this piece and cut it in two.

3What is the result according to the dialogue?

A.The boy will get more cake.

B.The boy will get the same amount.

C.The boy will get less cake.

答案  B

M:I hate to see a girl standing in a bus when I am comfortably seated.

W:So what do you do?

M:I close my eyes.

4What does the man do according to the dialogue?

A.He gives his seat to the girl.

B.He asks the girl to sit beside him.

C.He acts as if he didnt see the girl.

答案  C

M:Hello,Miss Anderson.I hear you are going to get married.Congratulations!

W:Oh,dear...Well,its not definite really.Nobodys supposed to know.

5Why does the man congratulate Miss Anderson?

A.Nobody knows.

B.She will have a baby.

C.Shell get married.

答案  C

第二节(15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第67题。

W:What do you find hardest in English?

M:I find listening really hard.Sometimes its just impossible to understand.

W:Well,you just need a lot of practice.The more you listen to English,the easier it becomes.

M:Its easier said than done!

W:Why dont you buy a radio?Then you can listen to BBC or VOA English programs on the radio.

M:Do you think that would help?

W:Of course.

M:Thats a good idea.

6What does the man find hardest in English?

A.Reading.B.Listening.C.Speaking.

答案  B

7Which of the following is NOT the advice that the woman gives the man?

A.Buying a radio.

B.Listening to English broadcast.

C.Listening to lectures.

答案  C

听第7段材料,回答第810题。

M:Lucy,what do you think youll do on your vacation?

W:I havent made up my mind yet.But I know for sure I need to do something really interesting.

M:May I make a suggestion?

W:Sure,whats that?

M:How about camping in mountains?

W:I have never done that before.Isnt it true that one can easily get lost in the mountains?

M:Not if you have the knowledge.I got much experience from hard training,and I know the path like the back of my hand.Dont worry.Once you get your feet wet,youll learn how to camp very fast.

W:It sounds like a good idea,but I am green.I need help and instruction.Can you go with me?

M:No problem.Id love to give you a hand whenever you need it.

8What are they talking about?

A.The plan for their vacation.

B.The rules for the physical training.

C.The hard training in climbing mountains.

答案  A

9Whats the mans suggestion?

A.Swimming.

B.Camping in mountains.

C.Training for experience.

答案  B

10What do you learn from the dialogue?

A.The woman wont go camping in mountains on her vacation.

B.The woman will go camping in mountains with the man.

C.The woman has much experience in camping.

答案B听第8段材料,回答第1113题。

W:Hello,Ben.Youre getting ready for tomorrows lessons,arent you?

M:Yes.Im a bit nervous.I have no idea whatll happen in class and how Ill get along with my classmates.

W:I understand how youre feeling.Just take it easy.Youll make a lot of new friends very soon.

M:Thank you.Ill try my best to get used to my new school life as soon as possible.By the way,what time does the first class begin?

W:At 8 oclock.But before that we have 10 minutes to hand in homework and then 20 minutes for morning reading.

M:So we must get to school before 7:30,right?

W:Right.

M:How long does each class last?

W:45 minutes,I think,with a 10 or 15 minutes break.

M:Well,I hear that lunchtime is nearly 12 oclock and Ill be studying to eat.

W:Dont worry.During the break after the second class,we can buy something to eat.

M:Thats good.

11Why was the boy a bit nervous?

A.He was a newcomer to the school.

B.He was afraid of getting up early.

C.He didnt prepare for the exams.

答案  A

12What must the students do before morning reading?

A.Do morning exercises.

B.Hand in homework.

C.Copy words and expressions.

答案  B

13What can they do if they feel hungry?

A.Have something to eat in class.

B.Buy something to eat during the break.

C.Ask the teacher for some food.

答案  B

听第9段材料,回答第1417题。

W:Hello.

M:Hi,Sally.This is Polly.

W:Great to hear from you,Polly.How have you been doing?

M:To tell the truth,Im very worried about our final examinations next month.For one thing,I cant sleep.

W:I am sorry for that.I went through the same thing last year.

M:Thats exactly why Im calling you.Do you have any suggestions for dealing with anxiety?You know how I hate exams.

W:Well,last year the teacher offered a lesson about it.Have you been in contact with the teacher?

M:No.I havent had time.

W:Funny,isnt it?Just when students need help most we cant afford time to get it.

M:Well,perhaps I should turn to the teacher.

W:I suggest you call the teacher tomorrow.He may give you some advice.

M:Thanks,Sally.Ill let you know how it goes.

W:Best luck.And have a good rest.

M:Thats easier said than done.

14What is the main topic of this dialogue?

A.Test anxiety.B.Truth.C.Time.

答案  A

15Why is Polly worried?

A.He failed his last test.

B.He missed his teacher.

C.Hes taking examinations soon.

答案  C

16Why does Polly turn to Sally for advice?

A.She is older than he is.

B.She has been through a similar experience.

C.She is a medical expert.

答案  B

17What does Sally advise Polly to do?

A.Turn to the teacher.

B.Have a good rest.

C.Stop taking the exam.

答案  A

听第10段材料,回答第1820题。

You might think the largest library in the world would be in Europe.But it isnt.Its in Washington D.C.Its called the Library of Congress.

President John Adams started the library in 1800 for members of Congress.He wanted them to be able to read books about law.The first 740 books were bought in England.They were simply set up in the room where Congress met.Then Thomas Jefferson sold Congress many of his own books.He felt Congress should have books on all subjects,not just on law.This idea changed the library.

The library grew and grew.Now it covers acres of land.It contains 20 million books as well as lots of pictures,movies,globes and machines.Experts in every field work there.Hundreds of people call every day with all kinds of questions.Many of them get answers right over the phone.The library is a huge storehouse.Thomas Edisons first movie lies there.

18Who started the Library of Congress?

A.John Adams.

B.Thomas Jefferson.

C.Thomas Edison.

答案  A

19Where were the first books in the Library from?

A.Thomas Jefferson sold them to the Library.

B.Experts in every field wrote for the Library.

C.They were bought from England.

答案  C

20To whom is the Library opened today?

A.The members of Congress.

B.The public.

C.Lawyers and experts.

答案  B

第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45)

第一节:语法和词汇知识(15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

21She claimed 500 dollars     him    injuries suffered.

A.for;of      B.from;of     C.from;for   D.for;from

解析  本题考查claim与介词搭配所表达的不同意思。由题干可判断出句子的意思应为“她向他索取500美元伤害赔偿费”。表达“向某人索取钱款”时,claim应与from搭配。因为……而索赔,表示原因时,应用介词for,所以答案应选C

答案  C

22The Labor Party was    from 1964 to 1970.

A.governed               B.in government

C.under the government         D.governing

解析  本题考查in government“执政,治理”的意思。只要弄清楚题干的意思,就不会选错,题干意为“工党从1964年到1970年执政”。

答案  B

23Your story has little     the facts.

A.resemblances to            B.resemblances in

C.resemblance to            D.resemblance in

解析  本题考查resemblance是作可数名词还是不可数名词以及resemblance与介词to的搭配。题干当中已有提示词“little”,little是用来修饰不可数名词的,所以resemblance不能加s。本题意为“你的陈述与事实没有什么相符合的地方”。

答案C

24At     times,he wrote under     names.

A.diversified;diverse          B.diversity;diversity

C.diverse;diversity           D.diverse;diverse

解析  此题考查diverse作定语的用法。句子意思是在不同的时代他用不同的笔名写作

答案  D

25The traffic lights have     from red     green.

A.transformed;into            B.changed;into

C.transformed;in             D.changed;to

解析  本题考查transformchange与介词的搭配问题,交通灯由红变绿,是颜色外在的变化,并没有什么本质上的变化,所以不用介词into,而用to

答案  D

26Equipped with modern facilities,todays libraries differ greatly from .

A.those of the past            B.the past

C.which of the past            D.these past

解析  本题考查those作替代的用法,those代替前面提到的可数名词复数librarieslibraries前有定语todays,those后应用of短语作定语。

答案  A

27He drew the picture quite     the others.

A.different from             B.different with

C.differently from            D.differently with

解析  differ在表示“不同于……”时,它的各种形式都是与from搭配,所以排除BD项;题意为“他画这幅画不同于其他人”。修饰动词draw,应用副词形式。

答案  C

28After the war,that country     their defence works.

A.improved      B.increased    C.strengthened     D.powered

解析  此题考查strengthen的意思和用法。improveincrease虽然也有“提高,增加”的意思,但与宾语defence works(防御工事)相搭配不合适,而power重在指权力。

答案  C

29He withdrew from political life and    he was soon forgotten.

A.as a consequence of           B.as a consequence

C.as a result of              D.as result

解析  and连接的是两个并列句。而of后面只能跟名词、代词或动名词,不能连接句子。所以排除AC项。虽然in consequence相当于as a consequence。但as a result的意思却不同于as result。所以D项是不对的。

答案  B

30She feeds the baby     milk and hay     her cattle.

A.on;to     B.to;on     C.with;to    D.on;with

解析  本题考查feed与不同介词搭配的不同意思。该句意思为“她用牛奶喂婴儿,把干草喂给牛”。只有分清楚feed的宾语是人还是物,才能选择合适的介词。feed+人或动物+on+食物=feed+食物+to+人或动物。

答案  A

31I spent the morning trying to     the documents I needed.

A.round up      B.round off    C.round out   D.round on

解析 此题意为“我花了一整个上午的时间收集我所需要的文件”。所缺处需要一个短语来表达“收集”。选择项中,round off意为“把……弄成圆形”。round out意为“使……变圆,丰满或完美”。round on意为“攻击,谩骂”,所以应选A

答案  A

32When did the Second World War    ?

A.happen     B.take place    C.occur     D.break out

解析  战争的爆发是正式而严肃的,不论战争是正义的带是非正义的,总会给人们带来一些灾害,所以应用break out

答案  D

33She thought I was talking about her daughter,    ,in fact,I was talking about my daughter.

A.whom       B.where      C.which      D.while

解析  句意为“她认为我在谈她女儿,而实际上我在谈我的女儿”。whom,whichwhere分别是引导定语从句的关系代词和关系副词,后一句并非修饰定语从句,故应排除ABC三项。

答案  D

34Only in this way     to make improvements in the operating system.

A.you can hope           B.you did hope

C.can you hope           D.did you hope

解析  本题中“only+介词短语”置于句首作状语,须用倒装语序;因为句意表达的是一种条件,故使用did不符合题意。题意:只有用这种方法,才能改善操作系统。

答案  C

35They have produced     they did last year.

A.twice more grain as        B.twice as much grain as

C.twice as many grain as       D.as twice many grain as

解析  此题考查倍数表示法,不论哪种表示法,主语、谓语之后都应先加上倍数,所以首先排除D。若选Amore应与than搭配,所以此选项也可排除。grain是不可数名词,应用much修饰,所以排除C

答案  B

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

World War was terrible, said Sophie. Do you think countries will 36 learn to live together 37?

They mightone day, said Jake. Lets 38 what happens when people leave the Earth and explore other 39. He typed SPACE EXPLORATION.

Whirligigs voice began:

The first manmade satellite was 40 in October 1957 by the 41 Soviet Union.It was called Sputnik .The next month,they sent the first 42 creature into orbita dog called Laika.From then on,it was a match between the USSR and America to put the first 43 into space.The USSR won the game 44 some amazing news was reported on 12 April 1976:Yuri Gagarin had 45 a single orbit of the Earth.

The American won 46 race on 20 July,1969 when their spacecraft 47 on the moon.As Neil Armstrong walked on to the moons dusty 48,he took one small step for man and one gaint leap 49 mankind.Even in space,50 compete instead of helping one another,51Sophie.

Whirligig went on:The Russians launched the first space station,Salyut,in 1971.Then the Americans 52 it with Skylab.The most successful space station was the Russian Mir,which 53 space.54 of many nations,including Britain and America,spent hours in Mir before it crashed 55 into the earths atmosphere.

36A.still    B.yet    C.ever    D.never

解析  本题考查句意理解。根据句意知这里表示将来,故排除AB两项,从下文的回答They mightone day可排除D项。

答案  C

37A.in peace   B.at peace  C.with peace  D.for peace

解析  本题考查上下文理解和短语区别。文章一开头就提到战争可怕,这里当然是希望和平。

答案  A

38A.find     B.find out   C.work at   D.work on

解析  本题考查词义区别。根据句意可知是去网上查找,故B项正确。

答案  B

39A.earths    B.globes     C.planets  D.stars

解析  考查词义理解。显然这里是与地球对比,故C项正确。

答案  C

40A.put up    B.sent out    C.driven   D.launched

解析  本题考查词义区别及上下文联系。根据句意知这里应是“发射人造卫星”,只有D项有此意。

答案  D

41A.former    B.great      C.powerful   D.earlier

解析  本题考查常识理解。第一颗人造卫星是由前苏联发射的,former意为“以前的”,符合文章意思。

答案  A

42A.lively    B.alive       C.lived     D.living

解析  考查词义区别。D项意为“有生命的”,这里living creature意为“生物”,与下文的a dog对应。

答案  D

43A.animal    B.plant      C.monkey       D.man

解析  本题考查对下文内容的理解。从此空格的后面一句可知,前苏联将人最先送入太空中。

答案  D

44A.when     B.in which     C.where       D.before

解析  本题考查句型理解。这里是时间状语从句。

答案  A

45A.moved     B.completed    C.spent       D.surrounded

解析  本题考查句意理解。这是指Yuri Gagarin成功地绕地球飞行了一圈,故用complete

答案  B

46A.another    B.the other     C.a different   D.an easier

解析  本题考查文章理解。显然这是两个领域的竞争,因此应是不同的比赛。

答案  C

47A.reached     B.boarded      C.arrived      D.landed

解析  本题考查词义理解。这里指宇宙飞船登陆月球。

答案  D

48A.surface     B.ground       C.floor      D.outside

解析  本题考查常识理解。显然人类是着陆在月球的表面上的。

答案  A

49A.for       B.to          C.on       D.of

解析  本题考查短语搭配。从本句中and前的for man这一平行结构可知应填for

答案  A

50A.peoples     B.countries      C.governments    D.states

解析  本题考查文意理解。从上文可知,太空的竞争是国家间的竞争。

答案  B

51A.sighed     B.announced       C.argued      D.declared

解析  本题考查文意理解。Sophie讨厌战争,因此,才去太空中寻找和平,但太空也不平静,只有叹息了。

答案  A

52A.connected    B.supplied       C.joined       D.followed

解析  本题考查文意理解。美国紧跟其后,因此,应为follow

答案  D

53A.meant      B.achieved       C.resulted in     D.led to

解析  本题考查词义理解。

答案  A

54A.Captains     B.Rich men       C.Astronauts     D.Pilots

解析  本题考查句意理解。在空间站Mir工作的人当然是宇航员。

答案  C

55A.back       B.forward        C.down        D.up

解析  本题考查文章理解。发射到太空的东西坠毁后自然是落到地球上(大气层中)。

答案  A

第三部分:阅读理解(20小题;每小题2分,满分40)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项。

A

The Internet has opened up a whole new online world for us to meet,chat and go where weve never been before.

But just as in facetoface communication,there are some basic rules of behaviour that should be followed when online.The basic rule is simple:treat others in the same way you would want to be treated.Imagine how youd feel if you were in the other persons shoes.

For anything youre about to send:ask yourself,Would I say this to the persons face?If the answer is no,rewrite and reread.Repeat the process till you feel sure that youd feel comfortable saying the words to the persons face.

If someone in the chat room is rude to you,your instinct(本能)  is to fire back in the same manner.But try not to do so.You should either ignore the person,or use your chat software to block their messages.If it was caused by a disagreement with another member,try to fix the situation by politely discussing it.Remember to respect the beliefs and opinions of others in the chat room.

Everyone was new to the network once.Offer advice when asked by newcomers,as they may not be sure what to do or how to communicate.When someone makes a mistake,whether its a stupid question or an unnecessarily long answer,be kind about it.If its a small mistake,you may not need to say anything.Even if you feel strongly about it,think twice before saying anything.Having good manners yourself doesnt give you license to correct everyone else.

If you do decide to tell someone about a mistake,point it out politely.At the same time,if you find you are wrong,be sure to correct yourself and apologize to those that you have offended.

It is not polite to ask others personal questions such as their age,sex,and marital status.Unless you know the person very well,and you are both comfortable with sharing personal information,dont ask such questions.

56When you send short messages to a person online,you must .

A.make sure that they mean no harm

B.read them again and again

C.say something beautiful to hear

D.repeat them later to the persons face

解析  细节理解题。短文第三段表述的意思是:倘若现在我们面对面,我这样说合适吗?如果答案是否定的,那么就把信息重写一遍,然后读一遍。如此反复几次,直到你觉得语言比较得体时,再把它发出去。由此可得出答案。

答案  A

57If you are hurt in the chat room by others,you can .

A.fight back in the same way

B.take them seriously

C.refuse to receive their messages

D.tell the police about this

解析  细节理解题。短文第四段提到:你可能本能地想到马上予以“还击”。不要这样做。你可以不理那个人,或用聊天软件阻止他的信息。

答案  C

58If a newcomer who communicates online makes any mistakes,you .

A.should point them out sharply

B.shouldnt be so strict with them

C.should say something about them

D.should take your responsibility to correct them

解析  细节理解题。根据第五段的内容可知。

答案  B

59This passage mainly tells us .

A.some rules of Internet communication

B.ways of sending messages

C.rules of the chat room

D.ways of making friends on the Internet

解析  主旨大意题。根据第二段中“But just as in facetoface communication,there are some basic rules of behavior that should be followed when online”一句可知。

答案  A

B

Music is an international language.The songs that are sung or played by instruments are beautiful to all people everywhere.

Popular music in America is what every student likes.Students carry small radios with earphones and listen to music before class,after class,and at lunch.Students with cars buy large speakers and play the music loudly as they drive on the streets.

Adult drivers listen to music on the car radio as they drive to work.They also listen to the news about sports,the weather,politics,and activities of the American people.Most of the radio broadcast is music.

Pop or popular music singers make much money.They make a CD or tape which radio stations use in every state.Once the popular singer is heard throughout the country,young people buy his or her tapes.Some of the money from these tapes comes to the singer.Wherever the singer goes,all the young people want to meet him or her.Now the singer has become a national star.

There are other kinds of music that are important to Americans.One is called folk music.It tells stories about the common life of Americans.Another is called western or country music.This was started by cowboys who would sing at night to the cows they were watching.Today,any music about country life and the love between a country boy and his girl is called western or country music.

Serious music for the concert halls is called classical music.Music for instruments is called orchestra music(管弦乐),such as the symphonies(交响乐) of Beethoven.There is opera for singers.There is ballet(芭蕾舞乐曲) for dancers like the story of Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai in China.

60What can we know about music and people in America?

A.Student drivers carry small radios with earphones when they drive on the streets.

B.Every American student enjoys listening to popular music.

C.Adult drivers only listen to news except music when they drive to work.

D.Adult drivers never listen to music when they drive to work.

解析  细节理解题。根据第二段可知应选B

答案  B

61How many kinds of music are mentioned in the passage?

A.Six.     B.Eight.     C.Five.     D.Seven.

解析  细节理解题。七种音乐为:popular music,folk music,western or country music,classical music,orchestra music,opera,ballet

答案  D

62Country music .

A.is a kind of music that is popular in America

B.has nothing to do with musicians

C.is only sung by cowboys

D.is not played in the concert halls

解析  细节理解题。根据第五段内容可以知道本题答案。

答案  A

63Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A.All the people in America like popular music.

B.Pop singers can get all the money from the tapes.

C.Now,country music is a little different from its beginning.

D.Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai is a kind of pop music.

解析  细节理解题。根据第五段中“Today,any music about country life and the love between a country boy and his girl is called western or country music,我们可以知道现在的western or country music与刚开始的时候在内容上并不是完全相同的。

答案  C

C

When you stretch out in the sun you can do one of three things.

You can use no sun tan oil.You can use an ordinary sun tan oil.Or you can use Bergasol.

If you dont use any sun tan oil at all when youre in sun that is stronger than youre used to,you will burn surprisingly quickly.If you use an ordinary sun tan oil you will protect your skin to a lesser or greater degree.How much you will do depends on the sun protectionfactor(系数) (SPF)number on the bottle.

Some of these oils block out so many of the suns rays you can stay in the sun all day without burningbut you wont go very brown,either.

Bergasol will protect your skin like an ordinary sun tan oil.But Bergasol oil also has a tan accelerator(加速剂) which comes from the oil of the Bergamot fruit.

It speeds up the rate at which the sun activates(激活)the skin cells that produce melanin.

And it is melanin which gives the skin its brown colour.

So when you use Bergasol sun tan oil you go brown faster,and as the days pass the difference will become more and more obvious.

Unfortunately this special formulation isnt cheap to prepare.So Bergasol is rather more expensive than ordinary sun tan oil.

However the price looks more attractive as you do.

Protection

Many people imagine that coverup means you dont get a tan.Nothing to show for your holiday.What a shame!

Not so.With coverup,you can get brown if you want to.The point of coverup is to protect your skin from the harmful rays of the sunthe ones which,according to the experts,make your skin look older.

Thats what Solex Coverup is all aboutprotection for your skin.It has a Sun Protection Factor of 8,which makes it suitable for anyone.

Find out how it works for you by consulting(咨询)the Solex Sun Chart.

With Solex Coverup,you can tan as slowly as you like.As gently as you like.And with much less chance of peeling(脱皮).

Your tan will look better.Your skin will stay young longer.Solex Coverup.

SOLEX

Gentle tan...full protection.

64The word tan which is used several times in the passage is closest in meaning to .

A.brownB.protectionC.lightD.health

解析  词义推测题。通读这两则广告,可以推知sun tan oil的功能和作用,它用来在太阳下保护皮肤,同时又可以加快使皮肤变成褐色的过程,故tan应有“褐色”之意。

答案  A

65Both Bergasol and Solex serve to    .

A.treat various kinds of skin disease

B.help people enjoy more sunshine

C.help people get sun tan without being burnt

D.paint the skin with a brown color

解析  推理判断题。综合分析这两种产品的特点可知,这两种产品都可以帮助人们在享受阳光的同时,防止被晒伤(即防晒产品)。两种产品是护肤品不是药,所以A项不对;B项“帮助人们更多地享受阳光”明显不对;D项意思是“把颜色涂在人皮肤上”,更是不合题意。

答案  C

66Whats special about Bergasol?

A.Its price is more acceptable than that of any ordinary sun tan oil.

B.It has a tan accelerator that makes the skin go brown faster.

C.It has a protectionfactor of 8,which makes it suitable for anyone.

D.It protects the skin from the harmful rays of the sun.

解析  细节理解题。注意比较其他防晒产品和Bergasol sun tan oil的区别。Bergasol sun tan oil含有一种加速剂,见文中“It speeds up the rate at which the sun activates(激活)the skin cells that produce melanin.A项并不是Bergasol sun tan oil的特殊所在,C项张冠李戴,是“SOLEX”的特点;D项是所有防晒品的特点。

答案  B

67Which of the following decides how well your skin may be protected?

A.The price.            B.Melanin.

C.Coverup.           D.SPF number.

解析  细节理解题。从文章中“How much depends on the sun protectionfactor(系数) SPF number on the bottle”这句话的意思可分析。根据常识,也根据文章可知皮肤被保护的好坏取决于防晒系数的高低而不是其他,所以只有D项正确。

答案  D

D

In 1997,Dolly the sheep was the first mammal to be cloned from a single cell.Since then scientists have been working to explore more possibilities in the cloning world.Recently Chinese scientists have also successfully cloned mammals such as an ox.

Cloning is making a genetic copy of something else.This might be copying just one cell,or it could be a whole animal.The biggest star of the cloning world is a sheep named Dolly.She is a copy of her mother.This means that she is the twin sister of her mother who was six years older and she did not have a father!

Our bodies are made up of cells,which hold information contained in DNA.Organisms(生物体) get their DNA from the mum and half from their dad.

We all grow from a single cell,which contains these two parts of DNA.It is called the egg cell.It divides millions of times to give rise to the millions of cells,which form our body.

Each cell has a copy of all the genetic information needed by the body.This means that each cell of our body has enough information to create other human beings like us.All we need is an egg cell.

In the process of cloning,the scientists take out the DNA from an animal cell and put it into an egg cell taken from another animal.Before implanting it,the DNA of the recipient(受体) cell is removed.

This is how Dollys life beganfrom a single cell taken from her mother.The DNA in her mothers cell was taken out and put into the egg cell of another sheep.Five months later,Dolly was born.

68What is the best title for the passage?

A.A Sheep Named Dolly             B.DNA

C.How do We Grow Up?             D.What is Cloning?

解析  主旨大意题。最好的题目必须是全文中心思想的凝结。通读全文可知:全文都在讲解cloning的有关内容。而选项ABC只是其中涉及的三个细节,用它们来概括全文太片面。

答案  D

69Which one is necessary to cloning?

A.An egg cell.

B.Mans DNA.

C.Two cells from an animal.

D.A sheep.

解析  细节理解题。请参考第五段中的:All we need is an egg cell.

答案  A

70What does the underlined word It mean in Paragraph 4?

A.Two parts of the DNA.

B.Our body.

C.The egg cell.

D.Dolly,the sheep.

解析  词义推测题。代词一般代替在它前面出现过的名词或者代词,还有上下文也能看出it指代的是the egg cell

答案  C

71Which is the correct order?

a.remove the DNA from the recipient animal

b.take out the DNA from an animal cell

c.implant the egg cell into the recipient animal

d.put the DNA into an egg cell taken from another animal

A.abcd    B.bdac    C.acdb   D.bcad

解析  排序题。请参考第六段。

答案  B

E

I live in Japan,where electronic items are a way of life,so it is no surprise that many students carry these little electronic dictionaries.Think of it.That huge,heavy paper dictionary that you used to see in your library looked like a building block in size and weight,yet someone has found a way to change all of that into a plastic box smaller than a video cassette tape.

Edictionaries may be light and compact(简洁的),more so than any paper dictionary.They may even contain more words and expressions.It depends on which  one you buy.To me,these are pretty much the limits to their advantages.

I think edictionaries should be limited in their use in classrooms.Lets take a look at some reasons.

Edictionaries are much more expensive.In Japan,they cost as little as 10 000 yen(US$100) or as much as 40 000 yen,depending on how many functions you want (or think you want) and depending on how fashionable you are.My trusty Random House paper dictionary is copyrighted at 1995,cost me a mere US$12.95 plus tax.

Edictionaries are more fragile(易碎的).Drop your paper dictionary.Go ahead.Hold it above your head and drop it.Now,trying this with any lightweight plastic edictionary,and youll be picking up the pieces.

Edictionaries need batteries.Batteries are temperature sensitive.Batteries cost money,too.

Edictionaries have keypads.Typing in the spelling of a word is harder and more timeconsuming than looking through pages and using the index at the top of each page.

Let me add a statement about one that really troubles me.Sound.Little devices beep(嘟嘟声) when you press the buttons,but it is very disturbing to some people in a classroom situation or library.

Finally,lets consider making corrections or additions.No dictionary is perfect,paper version or electronic.However,when you find something youd like to change in the edictionary,you cant do anything about it.You can pencil in some notes with the paper type.Similarly,if you learn a word that isnt in the dictionary,a few notes of a pencil make it easy to increase its memory capacity.But not possible with a keypad model.And,for those students whose habit is to mark certain words with a highlight pen for ease of future reference,again,the paper dictionary wins out.

72Whats the main idea of the text?

A.The advantages and disadvantages of edictionaries from the authors point of view.

B.Electronic items are a way of life in Japan.

C.Its fashionable to carry little edictionaries.

D.The bad effect of using edictionaries on students and teachers.

解析  主旨大意题。从全文的意义上分析,本文的中心是作者对“电子词典优劣”的看法。

答案  A

73How many disadvantages of edictionaries does the author address in the text?

A.4.    B.6.   C.8.    D.10.

解析  细节理解题。从短文中可以看出,作者从六个方面阐述了电子词典的缺点:昂贵、易碎、需要电池、按键耗时、发声、不可扩充容量。

答案  B

74What does the author hate most of all the disadvantages?

A.Not possible to make additions.

B.Wasting more time looking up words.

C.Too expensive to buy edictionaries and batteries.

D.Making sound when pressing the buttons.

解析  细节理解题。从文中“Let me add a statement about one that really troubles me.Sound.Little devices beep(嘟嘟声) when you press the buttons”一句可得出答案。

答案  D

75What is the greatest advantage of the paper dictionary compared with the edictionary?

A.Containing more words and expressions.

B.More light and compact to carry.

C.Making corrections or additions for future reference.

D.Costing less money.

解析  细节理解题。从文章的最后一段分析可得出“可修改和添加内容是纸印词典最大的优点,电子词典无法实现”。

答案  C

第Ⅱ卷(35)

第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35)

第一节:对话填空

请认真阅读下列对话,并根据各题所给的首字母的提示,在答题卡右栏中标有题目的横线上,写出一个英语单词的完整、正确的形式,使对话通顺。

Robbie and Alexandra are still at the animal shelter talking with the director, Linda Aborn.

Linda:    OK. If you want to (76) a__________ an animal, first we need     

          to know some (77)r__________.                            

Robbie:    References? People we know?

Linda:     Friends, teacher…We need to talk to some people about you. 

          We want to (78)e_________ that you’re responsible and                      (79)t_________  you can take good care of  animal. Then                you have to       (80)f________ out this form about your family                 background .                     

Robbie:  Is that it?

Linda: No, there’s (81)m___________.We need to know about your history with animals. Have   you ever owned an animal?

Robbie:   Yes. We had a cat when I was eight years old. I love cats.

Linda:    Do you have animals now?

Robbie:   (82)U_____________, no.                                 

Alexandra:  Anything else?

Linda:   We (83) a_________ like to know your reasons for wanting      an animal.

Alexandra:  Just to hold it and cuddle with it . Just to have as a pet. I love

           animals .

Robbie:    To have a friend – a pal. You know, man’s best friend is his dog.

Linda:     And one thing more . If you’re under twenty-one years of age…

Robbie:    That’s me.

Linda:     Then an adult must (84) s__________ for you.                  

Alexandra:  Uh-oh.

Robbie:     No problem. My parents will think it’s a good idea. I’ll be back  with them.

Alexandra:  If the real owners don’t come to (85) c__________ Gemma...      

Linda:      After forty-eight hours. But please call first .

Robbie:    Thanks for your information and for being so helpful.

Linda:     It’s my pleasure. Nice talking to both of you.

76.adopt 77.references 78.ensure 79.that 80.fill 81.more 82.Unfortunately 83.also 84.sign 85.claim

第二节:书面表达(满分25)

假设你叫李华,你校高三同学正在开展一场讨论,讨论的主题是:高三学生要不要参加体育锻炼?请你根据下面所提供的信息,给某英文报社写一封信,介绍讨论情况。

55%的学生认为

45%的学生认为

1.应该每天进行体育锻炼

2.可以做早操、打乒乓球、打篮球,但不要时间太长

3.锻炼能增强体质,减少疾病

4.运动使大脑休息,使复习效果更好

1.锻炼浪费时间

2.锻炼使人疲劳

3.运动以后很兴奋,较长时间不能复习功课

4.运动中可能会受伤

 

注意:1.信的开头已为你写好。

2.词数100左右。

Dear Editor,

Im writing to tell you about a discussion weve had about whether students of Senior 3 should take physical exercise....

参考答案

Dear Editor,

Im writing to tell you about a discussion weve had about whether students of Senior 3 should take physical exercise.55% of the students think they should take exercise every day,such as doing morning exercises,playing pingpang and playing basketball,but shouldnt take too much time.Exercise builds ones body and reduces diseases.Sports let their brains have a rest so that their revision will be more effective.

On the other hand,45% believe taking exercise is a waste of time and tiring.After having sports,they are too excited for a long time to draw attention to their lessons.Its possible to be hurt in sports.

Yours sincerely,

Li Hua

                                        

                                        

                                        

                                        

 

 

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508