>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语unit14同步测试A卷
发表时间:2008-10-12 18:06:30 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:3361/0

Unit 14 Zoology(A)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.The dance seemed to excite the    (周围附近的) bees.

答案  surrounding

2.To find out whether his   (假设) was correct,he set up two feeding places.

答案  assumption

3.It was    (明显的) that the circle dance told the bees about the location of the feeding place.

答案  apparent/obvious

4.They sometimes feast on things we may find    (使人反感的),such as insects and ants.

答案  disgusting

5.The present situation needs to be    (弄清楚).

答案  clarified

6.The children are    (成群结队而行) out of school.

答案  trooping

7.We succeed   (超出) our hopes.

答案  beyond

8.In ancient times,people usually used bows and arrows,spears as their    (原始的) weapons.

答案  primitive

9.Its impolite to look   (斜着地) at others.

答案  sideways

10.He looked into the room through the   (透明的) windowpanes.

答案  transparent

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1.Among the different kinds of bee,it is the honeybee that has interested scientists most because of the language they use to communicate with each other.

A.Among the different kinds of bee,what has interested scientists most is that the honeybee use language to communicate with each other.

B.Among the different kinds of bee,the honeybee is so interesting that scientists can communicate with them.

C.Among the different kinds of bee,scientists are interested to find the honeybee can communicate with each other like human being.

D.Among the different kinds of bee,scientists like to communicate with the honeybee,because they are most interesting.

答案  A

2.They trooped behind the first dancer,copying its movements.

A.They watched the first dancer and copied its movements.

B.They copied the first dancers movements and flew away.

C.The first dancer copied their movements and followed them behind.

D.They followed the first dancer in groups and acted as it did.

答案  D

3.To his surprise,the bee began to perform a dance on the surface of the honeycomb.

A.To the bees surprise,he began to perform on the surface of the honeycomb.

B.He was surprised to find the bee began to perform a dance on the surface of the honeycomb.

C.That the bee performed a dance on the surface of the honeycomb was surprising.

D.The bee was surprised to perform on the surface of the honeycomb.

答案  B

4.Sometimes they warn each other of danger,and they also communicate simply to keep in touch.

A.At times they warn each other of danger,and keep in touch by communicating.

B.Sometimes they dont know the danger when they are communicating.

C.Sometimes only by communicating do they know the danger.

D.At times they dont know the danger until they begin to communicate with each other.

答案  A

5.What the chimpanzees are trained to do is not natural to them,nor does it make much sense to the animals.

A.What the chimpanzees are trained to do is not natural to them,neither does it make much sense to the animals.

B.What the climpanzees are trained to do is not natural to them,it makes much sense to the animals.

C.What the chimpanzees are trained to do is not natural to them,so does it make much sense to the animals.

D.What the chimpanzees are trained to do is not natural to them,but it doesnt matter to the animals.

答案  A

.用所给词的正确形式填空。

Disgust humor adapt oppose clarify surround change

Assume adequate psychologist

1.Would you get into trouble if you are seen talking to a person with     habits?

答案  disgusting

2.The explanation in the footnote    the difficult sentence.

答案  clarified

3.American    that the Iraqi War would end quickly proved wrong.

答案  assumption

4.You cant see animals in their natural    at a zoo.

答案  surroundings

5.Professor Wang gave the political situation a    definition.

答案  humorous

6.He often doubts his    as a husband and father.

答案  adequacy

7.When you go to a new country,you must have    to new manners and customs.

答案  adaptations

8.Londoners talk more about the    weather.

答案  changeable

9.    is the science that deals with mental processes and behavior.

答案  Psychology

10.The typical difference between humans and chimpanzees is that chimpanzees

 have    toes.

答案  opposable

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A:He built a transparent wall and he could observe what went on inside through it.

B:He built a transparent wall          he could observe what went on inside.

答案  through which

2.A:Like all other living creatures,human beings belong to a group of other animals sharing certain characteristics.

B:Like all other living creatures,human beings belong to a group of other

 Animals         certain characteristics.

答案  that/which share

3.A:Zoologists place us in a group called primates,which include other mammals such as apes and monkeys.

B:Zoologists place us in a group called primates,    other mammals such as apes and monkeys.

答案  including

4.A:Apes are divided into great apes,including gorillas,chimpanzees and human beings and lesser apes.

B:Apes are divided into great apes,gorillas,chimpanzees and human beings and lesser apes   .

答案  included

5.A:What may be very important is to observe how primates live in the wild.

B:What may be        importance is to observe how primates live in the wild.

答案  of great

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.They trooped behind the first dance,   its movements.

A.copying    B.copied   C.to copy   D.copy

解析  copying its movements作伴随状语。

答案  A

2.All the bees    had been at nearby feeding place were doing the circling dance.

A.which     B.what    C.that     D.how

解析  that引导的是定语从句,that在从句中作主语,前面有all修饰,不用which

答案  C

3.It was also apparent that the wagging dance,   the bee moved sideways,sent another message.

A.which     B.where    C.that    D.what

解析  where引导的是非限制性定语从句,在句中作状语。

答案  B

4.After designing more experiments,they were able to clarify the procedure    bees communicate information that they use to find and fetch food.

A.by which         B.in which

C.by that          D.for which

解析  by which是介词+which构成的定语从句,表方式。

答案  A

5.The primate brain is larger than    of other animals.

A.those     B.what     C.this     D.that

解析  that代替the brain,若是复数则用those

答案  D

6.The    question for them was to find out whether bees could tell each other the exact position of a feeding place.

A.left            B.leaving

C.remained          D.remaining

解析  remaining作前置定语;left作后置定语。

答案  D

7.   the size of the brain,primates are divided into two groups:higher primates and lower primates.

A.Depending on        B.Depended on

C.Dependent on        D.Depending in

解析  depending on “取决于”,作状语。

答案  A

8.They use the same senses as we do and their feet and hands are similar to

 ours,    chimpanzees still have opposable toes and can grasp things with their feet.

A.except what             B.except for

C.except that             D.besides that

解析  that从句作except的宾语。

答案  C

9.Start studying early and dont study too much   .

A.at one time          B.at a time

C.at times           D.from time to time

解析  at a time 一次;at one time曾经,一度。at times=from time to time有时候。

答案  B

10.Apes    be larger and walk more upright.

A.tends to    B.attend to    C.tend to    D.tend on

解析  tend to倾向于。

答案  C

11.The two brothers are so much alike that I can hardly  them   .

A.divide;apart         B.tell;apart

C.recognize;separately     D.separate;easily

解析  tell...apart把……区别开。

答案  B

12.These facts didnt    until the old man was dead.

A.come to life         B.come to light

C.make known          D.come around

解析  come to light被暴露;come to life苏醒过来;make known被知道;come around 远道而来。

答案  B

13.The Emperor turned    In front of the mirror and everyone present praised his clothes   .

A.from side to that side;high

B.from side to side;high

C.from the side to another;highly

D.from side to side;highly

解析  from side to side 从一边到另一边;highly高度地,表抽象概念;high高,表具体的高。

答案  D

14I wish Tom would drive us to the airport.

He has    to take us all.

A.such a small car       B.very small a car

C.too small a car       D.a too small car

解析  此处是too+adj.+a/an+n.的结构,类似的词有so,that,as等。

答案  C

15.Give this book to    you think needs it.

A.who     B.whoever     C.whomever     D.whatever

解析  whoever needs it引导的是宾语从句,作to的宾语;you think是插入成分。

答案  B

16.Could it be in the restaurant    you had dinner with me yesterday     you left behind your keys and wallet?

A.where;where          B.where;that

C.that;that           D.that;where

解析  第一个空用where引导定语从句;第二个空that是强调句式的组成部分。

答案  B

17.Light blue isthe best colour    me.

A.that fits    B.that suits    C.which fits    D.which suits

解析  that suits me是定语从句修饰the best colour;suit是(颜色、款式、需要等)适合某人;fit是某物适合某人的大小。

答案  B

18.The broader the boat is,   it is in bad weather.

A.the safer             B.the better

C.the more comfortable        D.the dangerous

解析  此句的意思是“船越宽大,在坏的天气下越安全”。

答案  A

19.There is nothing interesting    at present.

A.go on              B.going on

C.to go to            D.goes on

解析  going on作定语来修饰nothing;因为有at present,所以用现在分词而不用不定式。

答案  B

20.He paid the boy $10 for washing ten windows,most of    hadnt been cleaned for at least a year.

A.these     B.those    C.that    D.which

解析  most of which是“介词+which”构成的定语从句。

答案  D

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.As soon as one bee discovered the honey,many more came to it one by another in a short time.

答案  byafter

2.To find,Von Frisch built special hives,each with only one honeycomb.

答案  find后加out

3.One was close for the hive,the other was much farther away,beyond some trees.

答案  forto

4.He marked all the bees that came to the nearby feeding bluely.

答案  bluelyblue

5.Back at the hive they watched the wagging dance close.

答案  closeclosely

6.So another astonished fact came to light.

答案  astonishedastonishing

7.That means that primates are better than other animals in holding,moving and using objects.

答案  inat

8.Their diet is also similar in ours.

答案  into

9.They sometimes feast in things we may find disgusting.

答案  inon

10.It is important to remember that they may not always tell us much how chimpanzees think and what they are able to do.

答案  how前加about

.汉译英

1.为了把蜜蜂区别开,他在蜜蜂身上涂了一些小彩点。

答案  In order to tell the bees apart,he painted some bees with dots of colour.

2.他们发现喂食的地点越远,舞越慢。

答案  They discovered that the farther away the feeding place was,the slower the dance was.

3.跳舞的蜜蜂沿着直线跑,腹部左右摆动。

答案  The dancer ran in a straight line,wagging from side to side.

4.它一遍又一遍地不断重复着这些“舞步”。

答案  It kept repeating the steps over and over.

5.过了一会儿,一队蜜蜂像一条小溪一样在蜂房和喂食地点之间来回飞行。

答案  After a short time a line of bees fly to and from the hive like a thin stream.

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508