>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语unit14同步测试B卷
发表时间:2008-10-12 18:12:59 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:6136/0

Unit 14Zoology(B)

第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共115)

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30)

第一节(5小题;每小题15分,满分75)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

W:Good morning,The Holiday Inn.

M:Hello,Id like to book a room for the nights of the 18th and 19th.

1.How many nights does the man want to have a room for?

A.4.     B.3.     C.2.

答案  C

M:Is there anything I can do for you,madam?

W:Im looking for a diamond necklace.

M:What about this one?This is the latest fashion.

W:Ur,can you show me that one?

2.Where does the conversation most probably take place?

A.In a police station.    B.In a shop.     C.At a party.

答案  B

M:Cheers!

W:Cheers!

M:The beer tastes so good.

W:Im glad you like it.Would you like something to eat?

M:Mm!Yes,please.

3.Whats the relationship between the two speakers?

A.Waitress and guest.

B.Salesgirl and customer.

C.Hostess and guest.

答案  C

M:Hi,Amy.Look at my new camera.

W:Where did you get it?

M:My uncle Robert sent it to me last week.

4.Who sent a new camera to the boy?

A.His mother.B.His uncle.C.His sister.

答案  B

M:Hi,I dont think weve met.My names Tom.

W:Hi,Tom,Nice to meet you.My name is Bonny.

M:Nice to meet you,Bonny.So,where are you from?

W:Well,I am originally from Japan,but we moved to the United States when I was about six years old.

5.Where was the woman born?

A.In Japan.

B.In the United States.

C.In China.

答案  A

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听6段材料,回答第68题。

M:Youve seemed upset for the past few days.Is anything wrong?

W:Well,to tell you the truth,I quarreled with John the other day.

M:Oh,what was it about?

W:Well,to make a long story short,John wants me to stay at home,but Id rather keep my job.

M:Does he feel strongly about your staying at home?

W:Yes,he does.And I feel just as strongly about keeping my job.

M:Well,it sounds like a serious quarrel.I hope you can work it out soon.

W:So do I.

M:By the way,do you want me to talk to John about it?

W:No,not at the moment,thanks.We both need time to think it over.

6Why does the woman look upset?

A.Because John separated from her.

B.Because John didnt like her staying at home.

C.Because John did not want her to work.

答案  C

7.What is the relationship between John and the woman?

A.Boss and secretary.

B.Husband and wife.

C.Teacher and student.

答案  B

8.Whats the woman going to do?

A.Talk to more friends.

B.Ask the man to talk to John.

C.Think about the whole matter again.

答案  C

听第7段材料,回答第911题。

W:Is this your car?

M:Yes.Why are you asking?

W:You cant park your car here.Dont you see the sign No Waiting here?

M:Oh,Im sorry.I didnt notice it.I havent been here more than three minutes.

W:Ill have to ask you to move your car at once,otherwise youll be getting a parking ticket.

M:Well,where am I to park my car?

W:Theres a car park just around the corner.

M:Most likely its full.

W:Well,anyway you cant stay here.You see,you are blocking the traffic.Can I see your driving license?

M:Sure.One moment.Here you are.

W:Thank you,sir.Thats all right.Now you must move your car.

M:Very well,officer.Im going.

9.Who is the woman?

A.She is a car repair worker.

B.She is a driver whose car is being blocked by the mans car.

C.She is a policewoman.

答案  C

10.Why didnt the man park his car in the car park around the corner?

A.He didnt know there was a car park around the corner.

B.He didnt want to pay for the parking.

C.He thought it would be full.

答案  C

11.What will the man probably do after the conversation?

A.He is going to the police station.

B.He is driving away.

C.He will show the woman his license.

答案  B

听第8段材料,回答第1214题。

M:Sit down,please,Susan.Do you want to tell me something?

W:Yes,Manager.Im going to get married next month and...

M:Get married?I didnt know that.Congratulations!

W:Thank you.But Im afraid it means Ive got to give up my job.Id like to leave at the end of the month.

M:Really?Im sorry to hear that.Do you want to stop working then?

W:It isnt that I dont like my job here.You know,Manager.My boyfriend is a Japanese.

M:Japanese?Im sorry,I dont understand.Whats that got to do with it?

W:Well,were both going to live in Japan as soon as we get married.My boyfriend will work in a university and I will teach the college students there.And we have more time together and take care of each other.

M:Though our company suffers letting you leave,still may you both be happy.

12.Whats the relationship between the two speakers?

A.Teacher and student.

B.Employer and employee.

C.Boyfriend and girlfriend.

答案  B

13.Why is the woman talking to the man?

A.She wants to give up her job.

B.She wants to ask for a months leave.

C.She wants to get better paid.

答案  A

14.What will the woman do after her marriage?

A.To have a long honeymoon.

B.To teach in a college.

C.To be a housewife.

答案  B

听第9段材料,回答第1517题。

M:May I help you?

W:Yes,Id like to take a oneday sightseeing tour around town.

M:We have several.Would you tell me where you want to go?

W:I particularly want to visit the British Museum and the Tower of London.Do you have any tours that include both of them?

M:Yes,this one does.You visit the Tower and Westminster Abbey in the morning.Right after lunch,the tour makes a stop at St.Pauls.The rest of the afternoon is spent at the museum.

W:How long does the tour take?

M:About seven hours.Where are you staying?

W:At the Hyde Park Hotel.

M:Lets see.The bus stops there at 9:50.You should be back by 5:30 in the afternoon.

W:What is the cost of the tour?

M:Its 15 pounds,including lunch.

15. What does the woman want to do?

A.She wants to make a short tour in London.

B.She wants to go to the Hyde Park Hotel.

C.She wants to ask the way to the British Museum.

答案  A

16.How much will the woman pay for her tour?

A.50.          B.25.        C.15.

答案  C

17.When can the woman visit London Tower?

A.In the afternoon.

B.Right after lunch.

C.In the morning.

答案  C

听第10段材料,回答第18~20题。

A message for drivers going north up the M1.A major accident has happened near the gas station named Northampton.A lorry and four cars knocked into each other and the traffic is not moving at all.The police are trying to get it in order.Drivers going north have to take the A508.The other side of the road is clear,so no problems for drivers going south.Ill just repeat that message.The accident near the gas station named Northampton on the M1 is blocking the traffic.Drivers going north should take the A508.

Drivers going down the M5 please drive slowly as the part between the airport and the railway station is still being widened.The whole work will be finished in three days.Then the traffic in this area will be much faster.

Thats all the traffic news for now.Next news at 2 oclock.

18.Where is the speaker talking?

A.On the radio.          B.On the road.       C.On the telephone.

答案  A

19.Which road should drivers going north take?

A.M1.            B.M5.           C.A508.

答案  C

20.What can we learn about the road between the airport and the railway station?

A.Its being repaired.

B.Its being made broader.

C.Its closed now.

答案  B

第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45)

第一节:语法和词汇知识(15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

21.Weve worked out the plan and now we must put it into      .

A.fact       B.reality       C.practice      D.dead

解析  本题考查practice的名词用法,使用了“put...into practice”这一固定用法,意为“把……付诸实践”。

答案  C

22.Your work is    all praise,and the manager is satisfied with you.

A.out of        B.beyond        C.with       D.full

解析  本题考查beyond作介词时它的比喻用法。beyond all praise超出表扬的范围,即令人赞扬不尽。

答案  B

23.Selecting a mobile phone is no easy task because technology      so rapidly.

A.is changing                    B.has changed

C.will have changed              D.will change

解析  根据题意:因为科技发展变化如此迅速,买一部移动电话并非容易的事。科技的发展是一种持续状态,应该用现在进行时态。

答案  A

24.The box is     with Made in China.

A.marked         B.carved       C.covered       D.signed

解析  本题考查mark...with短语的被动形式,be marked with 即“被用……作了标记”,carve意为“雕刻”,cover意为“遮住,覆盖”,sign意为“做手势”。

答案  A

25.The two brothers look so much alike that it is difficult to       .

A.tell them from              B.tell from them

C.tell them apart             D.tell apart them

解析  把两者区别开来,应用tell apart;把一者同另外一者区别开来用tell from,排除AB两项。在由“动词+副词”构成的词组中,代词要放在动词之后,副词之前。

答案  C

26.Shall we go swimming?

OK.Ill go and get        .

A.changed                      B.to change

C.to be changed                D.changing

解析  本题考查change的用法。根据题意,此处应是“换衣服”之意。而get作连系动词,change应用过去分词。

答案  A

27.They     us on duck and green peas.

A.serve         B.feed        C.feast        D.treat

解析  本题考查词义的区别。与介词on搭配的只有BC两项。feed sb. on sth. “用……喂养”,feast sb. on sth. “宴请某人吃”。

答案  C

28.We thought of selling this old furniture,but weve decided to     it.It might be valuable.

A.hold on to                    B.keep up with

C.get hold of                   D.turn to

解析  本题考查词组的区别。hold onto“留着不出售”;keep up with“保持”;get hold of “抓住”;turn to sb. “向某人求助”。

答案  A

29.Allow children the space to voice their opinions,     they are different from your own.

A.until      B.even if     C.unless     D.as though

解析  until引导时间状语从句;unless引导条件状语从句;as though引导方式状语从句;只有even if符合题意(即使孩子们与你意见不同,也要允许他们发表意见)。

答案  B

30.The cruelty of the terrorists towards the two Chinese engineers in Pakistan

and     of the terrorists towards America in September 11,filled everyone with horror.

A.those        B.that      C.one        D.it

解析  and这一连词,连接了并列的两个名词,因此该代词应该指代the crueltythat特指上文提到的不可数名词,特别是后面有of短语修饰时。

答案  B

31.Generally speaking,      according to the directions,the drug has no side effect.

A.when taking                   B.when taken

C.when to take                  D.when to be taken

解析  此题考查非谓语动词作状语的用法。动词不定式一般不作时间状语,故先排除CD两项。分词作状语,表示主动关系时用现在分词,表示被动关系时用过去分词。根据句意,应用B项,when taken=when the drug is taken。全句意思是:一般来说,药品在根据说明书服用时是没有副作用的。

答案  B

32.     for the free tickets,I would not have gone to the films so often.

A.If it is not                B.Were it not

C.Had it not been             D.If they were not

解析  句意是:如果不是因为免费票,我不会这样经常去看电影的。这是一个虚拟语气的句子,与过去事实相反,从句用“had+过去分词”,主句用“would+have+过去分词”。在虚拟语气的句子里,有时可以省略从句中的if,把动词be,助动词had等放在句首。

答案  C

33.It was not until 1920       regular radio broadcast began.

A.while        B.which       C.that       D.since

解析  众所周知,当时间状语由until/till引出时,如果谓语动词为非延续性动词,则要用否定式,表示“直到……才……”。本句的正常结构应为:Regular radio broadcast didnt begin until 1920.如果强调本句的时间状语,则要把notuntil...一起放在句首,可以构成:Not until 1920 did regular radio broadcast begin.(注意表示否定意义的副词位于句首,要倒装),如果使用强调结构,则可构成:It was not until 1920 that regular radio broadcast began.

答案  C

34.Is      necessary to complete the design before National Day?

A.this          B.that        C.it       D.he

解析  在英语中,为了保持句子平衡,避免头重脚轻。常将较长的主语放在句尾(常由不定式或连接词引导的从句构成),而将先行词it置于句首充当逻辑主语(或称形式主语)。本句便属这种类型,故正确答案为C。意思是“有必要在国庆节前完成这项设计吗?”

答案  C

35.They had been      for many years.

A.lost touch with                  B.out of touch

C.lost touch                       D.out of touch with

解析  keep in touch with...意为“与……保持联系”;get in touch with...“和……取得联系”;lose touch with...“与……失去联系”;out of touch“失去联系,对……生疏”。keep in touch without of touch with为延续性动词短语,可与一段时间状语连用;而lose touch withget in touch with为非延续性动词词组,不与一段时间状语连用。D项中无宾语,故不需用介词with

答案  B

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

The countrys highest-level university scholarship were handed out last week.

The recipients are students from poor families who have an excellent 36 in their studies.But the University of Science and Technology of Beijing 37 even further with its 38.This years recipients have to be nonsmokers,and frugal(节俭) as well.39 who is silly enough to use the scholarship money 40 friends to meals could face the hope of having 41 taken back.

The assessment process(评估过程) was 42.The applicant(申请者) was asked to do two things:43 a short speech about study,campus life,and family conditions;and take part in a question and answer meeting with the organizations in charge.

The organization was clear in its decision process and awarded the scholarships to 147 students.

44 how the money should be spent,however,45 differ.Some students say that its natural,even 46,for a winner to invite friends to celebration,usually a meal.The scholarship winners themselves did not seem to agree.I object to 47 the money on a big dinner for friends.48 the winners who are from poor families should make good use of the money and not waste it,said Si Guangrong,one of the winners,who said she 49 use it for her postgraduate study.

A bit more 50 views came from Li Xiao,of the universitys Students Affairs Office,How they spend the scholarship money is 51 a private matter and theyre free to spend it 52 different ways.But theyd better use it properly and in an economic way.

The national scholarship is 53 to 45 000 students each year.The top 10 000 will receive 6000 yuan,54 4000 yuan.55,students with a national scholarship are not required to pay fees for school.

36A.record        B.paper       C.degree       D.year

解析  record记录、记载经历、功过;颁发奖学金是看学生的平时表现及考试成绩,只有record能表达此意。

答案  A

37A.has got      B.has lasted       C.has gone      D.has been

解析  go further表示更进一步,getlast无法体现出积极的一面,be没有go(向前)的意思。

答案  C

38.A.achievements                B.requirements

C.movements                      D.treatments

解析  奖学金的颁发肯定会对学生有所要求,其他选项不符合文意。

答案  B

39.A.Everyone     B.Someone      C.No one     D.Anyone

解析  anyone指其中任何一人,体现了平等性。这里说奖学金的事,学校有自己的一套规则,而这个规则一定要平等地对待每一个人。

答案  D

40.A.to treat      B.to gather      C.to pay      D.to call

解析  treat friends to meals意为“招待朋友吃饭”。其他选项不符。

答案  A

41.A.this        B.that       C.it       D.one

解析  it用来代指上下文提到的任何事物,此处代替money,one用来代替可数名词的单数形式。

答案  C

42.A.hard      B.difficult     C.serious      D.strict

解析  根据下一句话可知评估是很严格的。

答案  D

43.A.Read       B.Make          C.Write        D.Show

解析  make a short speech作一个简单的演说。

答案  B

44.A.As from                   B.As for

C.As yet                       D.As a whole

解析  as for “至于”,表转折。

答案  B

45.A.plans        B.minds       C.designs        D.opinions

解析  opinion观点,下句话中的some students并不一定指获得奖学金者,故此处只是在一个小问题上的不同看法。

答案  D

46.A.special     B.unusual       C.traditional     D.national

解析  natural及下文的usually可知选项C最恰当。

答案  C

47.A.affording    B.paying      C.costing      D.spending

解析  由句中的on可确定应填spending

答案  D

48.A.Especially      B.Extremely       C.Naturally         D.Generally

解析  especially表强调、特指。

答案  A

49.A.would        B.should        C.could       D.might

解析  would表示一种意愿,她表示愿意把钱花在postgraduate study上。

答案  A

50.A.different    B.reasonable     C.balanced    D.personal

解析  balanced views表示折中的观点。

答案  C

51.A.of a sort                B.sort of

C.of this sort                D.out of sorts

解析  句子成分完整,所以可以填副词短语,sort of即为副词短语,且符合文意。

答案  B

52A.on      B.by      C.with      D.in

解析  in different ways为“不同的方式”。

答案  D

53.A.given       B.equipped        C.provided       D.sent

解析  equip指“装备”,可排除;provide搭配用for;send“送或寄”,把奖学金的严格要求忽略了,可排除。

答案  A

54A.the ones                  B.the students

C.the others                  D.the winners

解析  表示两者中的另一个则用the other,此处学生不止一个,要用复数。

答案  C

55A.In the end      B.In addition      C.In short       D.In all

解析  根据语意选in addition,为“另外,除外”之意。

答案  B

第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项。

A

Shakespeare said that some are born great,some achieve greatness,and some have greatness thrust upon them.So it is with leadership.Some men are born with a capacity/ability for leadership.Some acquire(获得) that art by watching and studying the actions of those around them.Other persons find themselves thrown into unusual situations which require them to draw on resources they never realized they had,and events bring out marked leadership.Most of us are never put to such tests.Most of us are not born leaders.

We often hear people say,Hes a great guy to work for.We see workers go out of their way to do things for certain supervisors(管理人).We see them carry out instructions cheerfully and well or even add something to the doing of the job which was unexpected.In other words,they put themselves into the job and give it that plus effort which people give only when they feel that they are part of the team,that they are making a contribution to its success,and that their contributions are understood and appreciated.

Now this is not something which just happens.It is built on a onetoone relationship.It is a reflection of the persons attitude toward the job,the supervisor,and the company.Where it exists,it has been developed over a period,appreciates their efforts and tries to give them all a fair deal.

56.At the beginning of the passage,Shakespeares words are quoted(引用)     .

A.to make readers appreciate the writers style

B.to help describe different kinds of leaders

C.to stress the importance of good leadership

D.to show the writers appreciation of Shakespeares ideas

解析  根据第一段“So it is with leadership.”及下面列出的三种不同的领导如何产生可知。

答案  B

57.The sentence Most of us are never put to such tests means that     .

A.most of us are not born leaders

B.tests of leadership ability are necessary to most of us

C.most of us just dont have the opportunity to show leadership ability

D.most of us are not interested in being leaders

解析  根据第一段可知,本句话意为“我们大多数人从没有过这样的经历”,可知选C

答案  C

58.Workers are willing to do more than they are told to when      .

A.they are determined to achieve great success

B.they want to be promoted(提升)

C.they are faced with challenging supervisor

D.they have an understanding supervisor

解析  由第二段最后一句话“...their contributions are understood and appreciated.”可知。

答案  D

59.The best title for the passage is      .

A.Good Supervisors are Born Rather Than Made

B.Supervisors and Workers

C.The Importance of the Art of Leadership

D.Shakespeare on Leadership

解析  综合全文可知。

答案  C

B

According to a recent poll(民意测验),61 percent of America high school students have admitted to cheating on exams at least once.It can be argued such a response may not mean much.After all,most students have been faced with the temptation to peek(偷看) at a neighbors test paper.And students can be hard on themselves in judging such behavior.However,there are other indications that high school cheating may be on the rise.

More and more states are requiring students to pass competency(能力) tests in order to receive their high school diplomas(文凭).And many educators fear that an increase in the use of state exams will lead to a corresponding(相应的) rise in cheating.A case in point is students in New York State who faced criminal misdemeanor(轻罪) charges for possessing and selling advance copies of state Regents examinations.

Cheating is now considered to be a major problem in colleges and universities.Several professors say theyve dropped the traditional term paper requirement because many students buy prewritten term papers,and they cant track down all the cheaters anymore.Colleges and universities across the nation have decided to do more than talk about the rise in student cheating.For instance,the Department of Psychology at the University of Maryland started a campaign to stop one form of cheating.As 409 students failed out of their exam,they found all but one exit blocked.Proctors(监考人) asked each student to produce an ID card with an attached photo.Students who said theyd left theirs in the dorm or at home had a mug shot(面部照片) taken.The purpose of the campaign was to catch ringers,students who take tests for other students.

The majority of students at the University of Maryland applauded the campaign.The campus newspaper editorial said,Like police arresting speeders,the intent is not to catch everyone but rather to catch enough to spread the word.

Many educators feel that as students gain confidence in themselves and their abilities,they are less likely to cheat.Surprisingly,some efforts to prevent cheating may actually encourage cheatinga person may feelthey dont trust me anyway,and be tempted to beat the system.Distrust can be contagious(传染的).But,so can trust!

60.An increase in the use of state exams may result in      .

A.more states requiring students to pass competency tests

B.more students receiving high school diplomas

C.a drop in criminal misdemeanor charges

D.a rise in high school cheating

解析  细节理解题。由第二段第一、二句可知,增加国家考试也会相应地使作弊数量增加,因此选D项。

答案  D

61.The purpose in making students produce an ID card with a photo when they take an exam is     .

A.to make students more aware of the great amount of cheating going on

B.to catch bright students who sell the information they remember to other students

C.to catch students who take tests for other students

D.to compare test results of students who sat near each other

解析  细节理解题。由第三段最后一句可知答案。

答案  C

62.The campaign launched by the Department of Psychology at the University of Maryland is used as an example to show that      .

A.students can be hard on themselves in judging some behavior as cheating

B.proctors are very clever at tracking down cheaters

C.colleges and universities have decided to do more than talk about the rise in student cheating

D.psychology professors are determined to catch all those who take tests for their fellow students

解析  细节理解题。综合第三段内容尤其该段第三、四句可知答案。

答案  C

63.According to the campus newspaper editorial,the purpose of the campaign was    .

A.to help police catch enough speeders

B.to catch as many cheaters as necessary to make known the warning

C.to track down as many ringers as possible to discourage cheating

D.to stop all forms of cheating once and for all

解析  推理判断题。由第四段可推知答案,注意该段最后一句为半否定句,理解此句很关键。

答案  B

C

Faces,like fingerprints,are unique(独一无二的).Did you ever wonder how it is possible for us to recognize people?Even a skilled writer probably could not describe all the features that make one face different from another.Yet a very young childor even an animal,such as a pigeoncan learn to recognize faces.We all take this ability for granted.

We also tell people apart by how they behave.When we talk about someones personality,we mean the ways in which he or she acts,speaks,thinks and feels that make that individual different from others.

Like the human face,human personality is very complex(复杂的).But describing someones personality in words is somewhat easier than describing his face.If you were asked to describe what a nice face looked like,you probably would have a difficult time doing so.But if you were asked to describe a nice person,you might begin to think about someone who was kind,considerate,friendly,warm,and so forth.

There are many words to describe how a person thinks,feels and acts.Gordon,an American psychologist(心理学家),found nearly 18 000 English words characterizing differences in peoples behavior.And many of us use this information as a basis for describing,or typing,his personality,bookworms,conservatives,military typespeople are described with such terms.

People have always tried to type each other.Actors in early Greek drama wore masks to show the audience whether they played the villains(坏人) or the heros role.In fact,the words person and personality come from the Latin persona,meaning mask.Today,most television and movie actors do not wear masks.But we can easily tell the good guys from the bad guys because the two types differ in appearance as well as in actions.

64.The passage mainly tells us something about     .

A.how to distinguish(区分) peoples faces

B.how to describe peoples personality

C.how to distinguish people both inward and outward

D.how to tell good persons from bad persons

解析  主旨大意题。第一段讲我们通过人的脸(属于外在的outward)和第二段讲通过人的个性(属于内在的inward)两方面来辨别一个人,并在接下来的各段作了详细介绍。

答案  C

65.Which of the following is NOT true?

A.Different people may have different personalities.

B.People differ from each other in appearance.

C.People can learn to recognize faces.

D.People can describe all the features of others.

解析  细节理解题。从第一段“Even a skilled writer probably could not describe all the features”可以得出答案。

答案  D

66.The reason why it is easier to describe a persons personality in words than his face is that     .

A.a persons face is more complex than his personality

B.a persons personality is easily distinguished

C.peoples personalities are very alike

D.many more words are available when people try to describe ones personality

解析  推理判断题。读第四段可知,人们在描述一个人的性格时,可以有很多词汇供选择(There are many words to describe how...nearly 18 000...)

答案  D

67.We learn from the passage that people classify a person into a certain type according to     .

A.his way of acting and thinking

B.his way of speaking and behaving

C.his learning and behavior

D.his physical appearance and his personality

解析  细节理解题。从最后一句话我们可以知道,我们很容易去辨别一个人是好还是坏,这是因为“...the two types differ in appearance as well as in actions.actions可以反应一个人的个性,D项符合这两方面的内容。

答案  D

D

NANNING

Motor wreck(失事)

Eighteen people died and 16 were injured yesterday when a farm vehicle left a mountain road and plunged(冲入) 100 metres into a valley.The accident happened in Fengshan county,in South Chinas Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region.Police said 17 people,including the driver,died instantly and another died on the way to hospital.Fifteen of the injured passengers are in serious condition.

BEIJING

New library

A new library named after Hong Kong industrialist Xu Rongmao opened yesterday at the Beijing Chemical University.Xu donated(捐款) 5 million yuan (US $604 594) for the building of the Rongmao Library,which covers 8000 square metres.

Xus Overseas Investment Group has also donated US $1.21 million to set up an education fund(基金) for the university.

BEIJING

Empty tomb

A live broadcast of the opening of the ancient Laoshan Tomb of the Han Dynasty (206 BC-220 AD) was cancelled(取消) when the tomb was confirmed(证实) to be empty.Experts believe that most of the relics in the tomb has been taken by grave robbers.A previous live show of digging part of the tomb attracted a large audience,but few cultural relics were found.That the television stations had not been ready for the live show around September 20 also was a reason for the cancellation,officials said.

68.These items of news belong to      section in a newspaper.

A.News In Brief             B.International Affairs

C.Weather Report            D.Advertisement

解析  本文为三则简要的新闻报道,故选A

答案  A

69.How many passengers died instantly when the motor accident happened?

A.18.      B.17.       C.16.      D.34.

解析  事故发生当时死亡17人,其中乘客16人,司机1人,故选C

答案  C

70.Whats the meaning of the underlined word previous?

A.Expensive in value.         B.Large in size.

C.Proper in order.            D.Early in time.

解析  从时间上来看,已经进行的这次部分古墓挖掘的实况转播一定早于被取消的这次实况转播,故应选D

答案  D

71.How much has Xus Overseas Investment Group donated to set up an education fund for the university?

A.About 10 million yuan.

B.About 11 million yuan.

C.About 9 million yuan.

D.About 5 million yuan.

解析  由已经给出的5 million yuan (US $604 594)可以推算出美元与人民币的汇率,由此推算出US $1.21 million可折合人民币约1000万元。

答案  A

E

D day is a term(术语) used to stand for the starting day of a campaign or planned series(一系列) of actions.When the secret starting date is unknown,secret or subject to change,D day is the reference point which helps planners arrange every step of campaign.For example,the day before D day is D-1;the day after:D+1,D+2 and so on.

The letter D here stands for Day,so D day actually means Day day.More commonly the term has a military usage(军事惯用法).In fact,it came into being during the First World War,but it was during the Second that D day got its common usage.

The beginning of the end of the Second World War was the allied landing of Europe,and D day was its starting date.After months of careful planning,the exact day was fixed on June 5,1944.Because of impossible weather conditions,at the minute the landing was put off until the following day.

72.If a man-made satellite is planned to launch on August 1st,but for some reason,it is launched on July 29th,then according to the passage,the day is     .

A.D-2           B.D-3         C.D+2        D.D+3

解析  根据生活常识,七月有31天,再根据文中“D day”的含义可得出答案。

答案  B

73.The allied landing of Europe     .

A.brought the Second World War to an end

B.took place on the day D-1

C.started the Second World War

D.was the end of the Second World War

解析  句子理解题,根据第三段第一句可得出答案。

答案  A

74.Why was the landing of Europe put off in the Second World War?

A.Because it had been carelessly planned.

B.Because it was fine that day.

C.Because it wasnt fit for attacking that day.

D.Because it was raining that day.

解析  根据文中“... because of impossible weather conditions...”可知,B项很明显不对,D项片面,A项与上文矛盾。

答案  C

75.Which of the following sentences is TRUE according to the passage?

A.D day is a term used only in a campaign.

B.D day is helpful for people to plan something.

C.In fact,the term D day is June 5,not June 6.

D.June 1st,Children Day can be called D day.

解析  根据文中提供的事实,可推断出ACD三项与文意不符。

答案  B

第Ⅱ卷(35)

第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35)

第一节:短文改错(10小题;每小题1分,满分10)

此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该行右边横线上画一个勾();如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:

该行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线()划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。

该行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。

该行错一个词:在错的词下面画一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。

注意:原行没有错的不要改。

This morning,I was on my road to deliver letters76       .

while I noticed dark clouds gathering in the sky.Without77       .

hesitation,I took up my jacket and covered the letters with 78       .

it.Before long,it had started to rain.When I came to a79       .

new address and handed a letter to a little girl in the80       .

raincoat,I wet through.Without saying anything,I hurriedly81       .

continued my journey.Suddenly I heard the girl shout82       .

behind.To my surprise,the girl ran up and handed me83       .

her own raincoat,which saying,Take this to keep off84       .

the rain.Looking at the raincoat,I felt warmly at heart.85       .

答案

76.roadway                             77.whilewhen

78.upoff                               79.去掉had

80.thea                                81.wet前加was

82.shoutshouting                       83.

84.去掉which                            85.warmlywarm

第二节:书面表达(满分25分)

(2005年高考安徽卷)

假设有一批英国中学生将来你校就读,校方要求你在开班典礼上介绍一下学校的有关要求。请按以下要点写一篇发言稿。

·上学要穿戴整洁

·上课不迟到、早退

·保持校园清洁

·走路靠右行;若要骑车上学,请办自行车许可证

注意:

1.词数:100左右;

2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3.开头和结尾已为你写好。

参考词汇:许可证:permit

Good morning,dear friends.Welcome to our school.

                                                                       

                                                                       

                                                                        

Thanks.

参考答案

Good morning,dear friends.Welcome to our school.Now please allow me to introduce you to some of our school rules here.As high school students,firstly,we are expected to be neatly dressed when at school.Secondly,it must be made clear that we should never be late for class or leave school before it is over.The school is a place for us to live and study in,so we must keep it clean.Lastly,when you are walking on the road,please remember to keep to the right,and,if you want to go to school by bike,you must have a bicycle-permit.

Thanks.

                                                                               

                                                                                 

                                                                                 

                                                                                

                                                                                

                                                                                 

                                                                                

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508