>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语unit15同步测试A卷
发表时间:2008-10-12 18:25:05 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:3637/0

Unit 15Popular youth culture(A)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.She     (自愿) her services for relief work.

答案  volunteered

2.His services to the country were never officially     (表彰).

答案  acknowledged

3.Fresh air is     (有益的) to ones health.

答案  beneficial

4.I     (同意) of your trying to earn some money.

答案  approve

5.During ones     (青春期),one can easily be nervous.

答案  adolescence

6.Ive made a few minor     (调整) to the seating plan.

答案  adjustments

7.As a young man,he worked as a      (店主) in town.

答案  shopkeeper

8.She can look back on her career with great       (满意).

答案  satisfaction

9.Shes     (挨饿) to try to lose weight.

答案starving

10.His attitude to his job is rather     (不认真的).

答案  casual

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1.Many of those who do voluntary work are young people,and the numbers are growing.

A.Only young people can do voluntary work.

B.The numbers of young people are growing.

C.A lot of people do voluntary work,especially young people.

D.There are all kinds voluntary work to do.

答案  C

2.Theyre also discovering that being a volunteer brings many personal benefits.

A.They think they can get many personal benefits from voluntary work.

B.They think they can help others many personal benefits.

C.They think somebody will give them voluntary work.

D.They think a volunteer is a beneficial person.

答案  A

3.He cant get out to see his friends any more so he enjoys having company.

A.Because he has company,he doesnt want to get out to see his friends.

B.Because his health is weak,he likes somebody to come to see him.

C.Because his friends cant come to see him,he has to have company.

D.Because he doesnt want to see his friends,he has company.

答案  B

4.Last month I took part in an event to help starving children in some of the least developed countries.

A.Last month I happened to meet starving children in the country.

B.Last month I joined an event to help children who are hungry in some poor countries.

C.In some developing countries,starving children were an event.I knew it last month.

D.Last month I met with an event about starving children in some developed countries.

答案  B

5.Would you like to make a difference by becoming a volunteer?

A.Would you like to be a different person according to becoming a volunteer?

B.If youre a volunteer,youll have something different in your life.

C.If you become a volunteer,youll become a different person.

D.Only when you become a volunteer can you make a difference from others.

答案  B

.用所给词的正确形式填空。

Rich fashion old starve acknowledge enthusiastic possess

Volunteer breath benefit

1.Most of the time,volunteers do the     work without payment.

答案  voluntary

2.Lu Hao found his own life    as a consequence of voluntary.

答案  enriched

3.Even today can you imagine some children in Africa are     to death?

答案  starving

4.Running up stairs very fast made him     .

答案  breathless

5.What other casual trousers are     with young people in China.

答案  fashionable

6.Eventually the church     that the earth was round.

答案  acknowledged

7.Although playing online games can be    in developing computer skills,it must be admitted that it also causes many problems.

答案  beneficial

8.Should we always follow the advice of our     and betters?

答案  elders

9.They put on a play that moved the audience to     .

答案  enthusiasm

10.You cant take       of the house until all the papers have been signed.

答案  possession

.句型转换

请将A句中画线的部分进行替换。

1.A:The world acknowledges the work of millions of people who donate their time to help others.

B:The world acknowledges the work of millions of people who                 their time                others.

答案  spend;in helping

2.A:They are also discovering that being a volunteer brings many personal benefits.

B:They are also discovering that being a volunteer,many personal benefits                  .

答案  can be brought

3.A:He cant get out to see his friends any more.

B:He can get out to see his friends             .

答案  no more

4.A:Lin Ying graduated from Zhengzhou Normal University.

B:Lin Ying                  Zhengzhou Normal University.

答案  finished school in

5.A:Last month I took part in an event to help starving children.

B:Last month I took part in an event to help children                  .

答案  who are starving

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.I wonder what has become of your company?

     about it?It is as good as ruined because of bad management.

A.Dont you hear                  B.Havent you heard

C.Didnt you hear                 D.Hadnt you heard

解析  此处应用现在完成时表示“(到现在)你还没有听说这件事情吗?”as good as在此意为“几乎,差不多已经”。

答案   B

2.You can ask him again if you like,but it wont make any      hell still say no.

A.adjustment                       B.decision

C.contribution                     D.difference

解析  make some difference意为“有一些影响/关系”。

答案  D

3.I would be grateful if you would      receipt of this letter.

A.admit        B.acknowledge      C.accept       D.inform

解析  acknowledge在此表示“告知已收到”。

答案  B

4.I wouldnt think it      to ask him to     the clubhell only refuse.

A.worthwhile;join                 B.worthwhile;join in

C.worthy;join                     D.worthy;join in

解析  worthwhile意为“值得做的”;worth意为“有价值的,有意义的”;join表示“加入”;join in意为“参加(某活动)”。

答案  A

5.Cycling is highly       to peoples health and the environment.

A.fashionable     B.beneficial     C.changeable      D.suitable

解析  beneficial to对……有益;fashionable时髦的;changeable可改变的;suitable适合的。

答案  B

6.You cant expect a baby to      your existing routine.

A.fit in with      B.fit on       C.fit up with      D.fit in

解析  fit in with符合,一致;fit on穿上;fit up with安装,供应;fit in 放进去。

答案  A

7.The argument remains extremely heated     there are necessary conditions of existence such as water on the Mars.

A.that           B.whether        C.if         D.which

解析  whether在此引导同位语从句,不能用if代替。

答案  B

8.It was just a      comment;I didnt mean it to be taken so seriously.

A.uniform       B.casual       C.humorous       D.formal

解析  casual随便的;uniform一致的,同样的;humorous幽默的;formal正式的。

答案  B

9.I really dont want a bigger houseIm      with what Ive got.

A.satisfying                 B.satisfied

C.satisfactory               D.satisfaction

解析  be satisfied with对……满意;satisfying使人满意的;satisfactory令人满意的;satisfaction满意,高兴。

答案  B

10.She has never done anything for them,      they have done everything for her.

A.when        B.as      C.whereas      D.because

解析  whereas是并列连词,意思是“而”,表示对比关系;其他选项均为从属连词。

答案  C

11.Do you think the Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea will  all the contents of the Korean nuclear issue?

A.approve                        B.be approved

C.be approved of                D.approve of

解析  approve意为“赞同,赞许”,多作不及物动词,和of连用。

答案  D

12.He was eager     work,for he could not imagine life without it.

A.at         B.for       C.on        D.of

解析  eager常跟for引起的短语,表示“想得到,盼望”。

答案  B

13.The Marquis was     of the two noblemen,so he was the      brother.

A.the older;elder             B.the elder;older

C.the elder;elder             D.the older;older

解析  年龄大小用old,长辈或同辈中年龄较大的用elder

答案  A

14.The students watched the game     .

A.held their breath               B.catching breath

C.holding their breath            D.to hold the breath

解析  现在分词短语作伴随状语。

答案  C

15.More than a dozen students in that school      abroad to study medicine last year.

A.sent                          B.were sent

C.had sent                      D.had been sent

解析  一般过去时常表示过去某一时间发生的动作或存在的状态,往往和表示过去的时间状语连用,如yesterday,last week,in 2003等。

答案  B

16.If the traffic hadnt been so heavy,I could have been back by 6 oclock.

What a pity!Tina      here to see you.

A.is        B.was       C.would be       D.has been

解析  语境中含有虚拟语气时,需要注意区分是客观事实还是与事实相反的假设。这里“Tina来看你”是过去的事实。

答案  B

17.Its been over a year since I     back from the countryside.

A.was coming       B.had come      C.will come      D.came

解析  主句用现在完成时,since从句常用一般过去时。

答案  D

18.Its time that you  home and Id rather you  again tomorrow.

A.are going;will come                 B.go;are coming

C.went;came                           D.would go;would come

解析  Its time...Id rather...后接that从句时,从句常用一般过去时。

答案  C

19.Susan decided not to work on the program at home because she didnt want her parents to know what she      .

A.has done     B.had done     C.was doing     D.is doing

解析  过去进行时可表示过去某段时间一直进行的动作。

答案  C

20.You were out when I dropped in at your house.

Oh,I     for a friend from England at the airport.

A.was waiting                 B.had waited

C.am waiting                  D.have waited

解析   过去进行时可表示过去某一时间正在进行的动作或存在的状态。答语中暗含了when you dropped in at my house

答案  A

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.The book is really worthy to read.

答案  to后加be

2.In order to make our lives good than usual,we should work hard.

答案  goodbetter

3.Most we just drink tea and chat.

答案   MostMostly

4.I really feel Im doing something worthwhile and Im having a great time do it.

答案  dodoing

5.A shopkeeper in San Francisco succeeded to selling denim work trousers.

答案  toin

6.The school ban on students wearing jeans made jeans even popular.

答案  even后加more

7.The husband died,left his wife a lot of money.

答案  left前加andleftleaving

8.It is our duty to make a contribution to protect the environment.

答案  protectprotecting

9.I was admitted to a key university which few dared to apply.

答案  which前或apply后加for

10.The engine was starved to petrol and wouldnt start.

答案  toof

.汉译英

1.去外国学习需要进行很大的调整。

答案  Going to a foreign country to study requires a big adjustment.

2.数学是一门让我非常感兴趣的科目。

答案  Maths is a subject which greatly interests me.

3.1978年以来,中国人民的生活状况不断提高。

答案  Since 1978,the living condition of Chinese people has (been) improved.

4.这本书值得读。

答案  The book is worthwhile reading (to read).

=The book is worth reading.

=The book is worthy of being read.

=The book is worthy to be read.

5.当他毕业的时候,他决定做一名乡村教师。

答案  When he graduated,he decided to become a village teacher.

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508