>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语unit15同步测试B卷
发表时间:2008-10-12 18:29:29 来源:荣县中学 编辑:ZHANGYU
点击/评论:7249/0

Unit 15Popular youth culture(B)

第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共115)

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30)

第一节(5小题;每小题1-5分,满分75)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

M:I think this history course is interesting,but its very difficult.Ill never get through the reading list.

W:Dont worry.You will find time somehow.

1.Why is the man worried?

A.He must read a lot of books.

B.He doesnt like history.

C.He cant get the books he needs.

答案  A

M:Im afraid Tom and Bob arent going on well in maths.

W:No,they arent.Especially Bob.He should finish his homework himself.

2.What do you know about Bob?

A.He is interested in physics.

B.He is often absent from class.

C.He often does his homework with others help.

答案  C

W:Wow,did you see the bicycle that boy just rode pass on?

M:That wasnt a badlooking bike.I wouldnt mind having one like that.

3.What can we learn about the man?

A.He couldnt ride a bike.

B.He used to have a bike like the boys.

C.He would like to have a bike like the boys.

答案  C

W:I want to ask the Smiths to the party.Do you know their address?

M:No,but Id like them to come.I think their friend Alan can give you their address.

4.What is the woman going to do?

A.Ask Alan for the address.

B.Invite Alan to the party.

C.Call the Smiths.

答案  A

W:Do you mind if we stop by the post office on the way home?I have to mail these letters and I dont have any stamps.

M:Oh,I have some.We dont need to go all the way to the post office.

W:All right.

5.What will the speakers probably do next?

A.Go to the post office.

B.Go straight home.

C.Go back to their office.

答案  B

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第68题。

M:Whatre you going to do after you return from Sydney?

W:Im going to stay in the city.

M:What will you do all day?

W:Im going to work with my father at the store.In the evening,Ill read books.At weekends Ill go to the beach with my family.

M:Have you ever worked?

W:No,but I can learn.By the way,what are you going to do this summer?

M:Im going to camp.Well do many things in the camp.In the morning we go swimming and boating.In the afternoon we play basketball or tennis.We sit around a campfire at night.We sing and tell stories.

W:That sounds wonderful.

6.What are they talking about?

A.A trip to Sydney.

B.Plans for the summer.

C.Their work in the city.

答案  B

7.When does the man join in singing and telling stories?

A.In the morning.    B.In the afternoon.     C.At night.

答案  C

8.Where is the woman now?

A.On the beach.     B.At home.      C.Near a campfire.

答案  B

听第7段材料,回答第911题。

M:Good morning.Can you tell me the time of morning flights to Paris,please?

W:Yes,certainly.There are daily flights at 7:50 and 11:05.

M:And when do they arrive in Paris?

W:The early flight arrives at 9:00 and the other one at 12:15.

M:So the journey takes about an hour and ten minutes?

W:Yes,thats correct.But remember,you must be at the airport one hour before.

M:Of course.And in Paris,is there a bus to the city center?

W:Yes,there are buses every half an hour and the journey takes about 40 minutes.

M:Fine.How much is a single air ticket?

W:Single... $59.

M:Right.Id like to book five tickets to Paris,please,early on the morning of June 10th.

W:OK,fine.

9.What is the relationship between the two speakers?

A.They are ticketseller and passenger.

B.They are shop assistant and customer.

C.They are friends.

答案  A

10.When will the man arrive at the airport if he wants to take the early morning flight?

A.At 6:50.     B.At 7:50.      C.At 9:00.

答案  A

11.How much does the man have to pay for the tickets at last?

A.$59.       B.$89.      C.$295.

答案  C

听第8段材料,回答第1214题。

W:Discoveries is looking for a reporter to travel all around the world and write adventure articles.

M:Oh,its a good job,I think.

W:So you are interested in working for Discoveries?

M:Thats right.Ive never written a magazine article,but Im sure I can.Ive written lots of articles for a newspaper.

W:Oh?What newspaper have you written for?

M:Well,so far Ive sold articles to the Chicago Star and a few other newspapers.

W:Have you ever written an adventure article?

M:No,I havent.But I have done some adventurous things to get information for my newspaper articles.

W:Tell me about one of them.

M:Well,once I wanted to report on prisons,so I went to a store and stole something.Of course the police came,and I spent ten days in prison.It was horrible.When I got out,I wrote two articles about my experiences there.When the public read the articles,they got upset and complained.Since then the prisons really have been improved.

W:That certainly is interesting.

12.What do you think Discoveries is?

A.It is the name of a bookstore.

B.It is the name of a magazine.

C.It is the name of a newspaper.

答案  B

13.Why did the man spend ten days in prison?

A.Because he was caught stealing.

B.Because he reported on prisons.

C.Because he wrote adventure reports.

答案  A

14.Whats the result of the mans adventure in prison?

A.People got excited and angry with prisons.

B.He learnt a good lesson in prison.

C.Prisoners are now better treated.

答案  C

听第9段材料,回答第1517题。

M:Hi,Jenny.Is it true youre moving to London?

W:Yes,it is.

M:What made you decide to do that?

W:Work,mainly.Im sure Ill be able to find a job there.

M:Youre probably right.But where are you going to live?

W:I hope Ill find a flat to share with somebody.That way it will be cheaper.

M:Yes,thats a good idea.Are you taking your dog with you?

W:No,I dont think so.My parents have offered to take care of him,and I dont think hed be happy in the city.

M:Youre probably right.But arent you afraid of moving to such a big place,especially after living in a small village?

W:Not really.I think Ill enjoy myself.Theres so much to do there.I expect I wont miss the countryside much and I can always come back and visit.

M:Well,I just hope youll invite me to stay when you get settled.

W:Of course I will.

15.Why is the woman moving?

A.To leave her troublesome parents.

B.To live together with her parents.

C.To have a job in a new place.

答案  C

16.Where do her parents live?

A.In a big city.

B.In a small village.

C.In a nearby country.

答案  B 

17.Why doesnt the woman take her dog with her?

A.She cant take care of it.

B.Her parents dont want her to take it.

C.She thought the dog might dislike living in a city.

答案  C

听第10段材料,回答第1820题。

On June 12th,Peter had a surprise when he woke up in the morning.He found that the floor of his room was flooded.When he looked out of the window,he saw many cars upside down in the street.It was a sad day for Peters hometown,which is a mountain city.In the twentyfour hours up to noon,nearly seventeen inches of rain fell.Usually about sixteen inches of rain falls in the whole month of June.Roads in the high area were washed away.Tons of mud and rocks crashed down on the houses below.Sixtyfour people died in the flood and more than 2500 people lost their homes.For some time after the flood,helicopters continued to rescue people.Tractors and lorries worked hard to clear away the rocks and earth.Many people sent money and life necessities to the victims of the flood and helped them rebuild their houses.

18.What did Peter find when he woke up one morning?

A.His door was broken.

B.There was water all over the floor.

C.His car was upside down in the street.

答案  B

19.What is the usual rain falls of the whole month of June in Peters hometown?

A.About 16 inches.     B.About 17 inches.     C.About 60 inches.

答案  A

20.What does the passage mainly tell us?

A.How people fought against a natural disaster.

B.A big flood struck Peters hometown.

C.How to improve weather forecast service.

答案  B

第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45)

第一节:语法和词汇知识(15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

21A library together with 5000 books    for the school.

A.was provided           B.were provided

C.provided             D.have provided

解析  provide...with sth.=provide sth. for...“为……提供……”。题干中主语为a library,因此谓语动词应用单数,故选A

答案  A

22.One way to understand thousands of new words is to gain     good knowledge of basic word formation.

A./     B.the     C.a     D.one

解析  knowledge 不可数名词被某些形容词修饰时,前面应加不定冠词,指“精通,掌握,了解”某一方面的有关知识。题意:理解成千上万个新单词的一种方法是很好地掌握基本的构词法知识。

答案  C

23.The number of students in our school    about 30 000 and    them study hard.

A.is;a large amount of         B.are;a number of

C.is;large amount of          D.is;a large number of

解析  the number of+复数名词,意为“……的数目”。作主语时,谓语动词用单数;a number of+复数名词。句意为:我们学校的学生数为30 000,并且大多数人学习努力。

答案  D

24.What do you think of the book?

Oh,great.Its    a second time.

A.worth to read            B.worth of reading

C.worthy to be read          D.worthy of reading

解析  在英语中,表示“值得干……”时,可用短语be worth doing,用主动形式表被动;be worthy of being donebe worthy to be done

答案  C

25.I have heard a warning     the radio that a storm may be    its way.

A.on;on    B.over;in    C.on;above    D.form;on

解析  “通过无线电”为on/over the radio;句意为:“一场风暴就要来了。”而短语on ones wayon the way的意思是“即将来临的”。

答案  A

26.It    that Jane and Mary will be late.They    to miss the party.

A.is like;likely          B.is like;are like

C.is likely;likely         D.is likely;are likely

解析  本题考查likely的用法:It is likely that...,Sb. is likely to do sth.。本题句意:很可能她们俩会迟到,她们可能赶不上这次聚会。

答案  D

27.In    ,the northerners are keen on dumplings while the southerners are fond of rice.

A.common     B.total     C.general    D.particular

解析  in common意为“共同拥有”;in total意为“加起来”;in general意为“一般,大体上”;in particular意为“特别,尤其”。题意:一般说来,北方人喜欢吃水饺而南方人则喜欢吃米饭。

答案  C

28.Where is my blue shirt?

Its in the washing machine.You have to wear     different one.

A.any      B.the      C.a      D.other

解析  此题考查不定冠词的指代用法。a different one“不同的一件(衬衣)”,泛指,而非特指。全句翻译为:“我的蓝衬衣呢?”“它在洗衣机里。你得穿另外一件。”

答案  C

29.It    whether you come or not.

A.makes no difference        B.takes no difference

C.makes not difference        D.takes not differences

解析  本题主要考查短语make no difference“没有影响”的用法。句意:你来不来并没有什么区别。

答案  A

30.I    in the house which    books and magazines.

A.am used to live;use to keeping

B.used to live;has been used to keeping

C.have been used to living;was used to keep

D.was used to live;was used to keep

解析  此题考查used to do,意思是“过去常常做某事”,指“过去习惯做某事或经常做什么”,只能用于过去时;be used to+n./doing sth.意思是“习惯于做某事”,后接名词或动名词,其中的to为介词;be used to do意思为“被用来做某事”,后接动词不定式。句意为“我已经习惯了生活在这个过去用来存放书和杂志的房子里了”。

答案  C

31Smoking is bad for your health.

Yes,I know.But I simply cant    .

A.give it up          B.give it in

C.give it out          D.give it away

解析  本题考查give一系列短语的意思。give up戒除,放弃;give in屈服,认输;give out放出;give away让出,捐献。句意:吸烟有害健康,我却戒不掉。

答案  A

32.Although he sometimes loses his temper,his students like him    for it.

A.no so much          B.no so little

C.no more            D.no less

解析  该题题意为:尽管他有时发脾气,但他的学生依然喜欢他。no less双重否定表示肯定。

答案  D

33.Im wondering    he expects will win the gold medal in Mens Single.

A.whom     B.which    C.who     D.what

解析  he expects为定语从句,在该宾语从句中,句子缺少主语。

答案  C

34.What happened to you the other day?

I    to Beijing,but I missed my flight.

A.would fly          B.was flying

C.had flown          D.flew

解析  该题考查动词时态。根据题意:我打算飞往北京,但是误了班机。表示过去的计划或打算,用过去进行时。

答案  B

35.Which do you enjoy   your spare time,watching TV at home or playing basketball on the playground?

A.spending           B.spend

C.to spend           D.being spent

解析  注意enjoy的宾语是watching TV at home or playing basketball on the playground,而该句中考查的是目的状语。改为肯定句,即“I enjoy watching TV at home or playing basketball on the playground to spend my spare time.”。

答案  C

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

More and more young women want to look beautiful.Young womens desire to achieve the figure of a fashion model has an 36 form of expression in the problem of anorexia nervosa(神经性厌食症).Anorexia nervosa is a(n) 37 disorder which occurs largely among young girls;38,it is also found among 39 of the young women,and in some cases,among boys.

Anorexia nervosa is 40 starvation attitudes toward food,and distorted(扭曲的) body image.41 they are often extremely thin,anorexic girls believe that they are fat and are 42 on dieting.Their perceptions(理解) of their own bodies are very much distorted.They do not see themselves as thin but 43,as fat.Most 44 of anorexia lose 25 percent or more of their body fat.Anorexia also causes them to become 45.From five to six percent of anorexics actually die from starvation.

Anorexia,which means without food,seems to be quite 46 among young girls,although it was 47 a problem twenty years ago.The 48 of anorexia is not known.Researchers are trying to find out its 49 but it is related to a psychological(心理的) need.One theory is that they want to 50 becoming an adult,since starvation can 51 down physical growth and the beginning of puberty(青春期).Another theory is that anorexia is related to refusal of the mother figure or to 52 the daughter of an overly protective and controlling mother.By being anorexia,the girl shows her ability to 53 at least one aspect of her own life.

In addition,researchers 54 that the problem may result in a wrong body imagethe ideal of female beauty of being very 55.

36.A.ordinary    B.extreme    C.interesting    D.last

解析  考查形容词。于是这些女孩采用一种极端的方法而导致了“厌食”。

答案  B

37.A.acting    B.sleeping    C.studying    D.eating

解析  考查动词辨析。厌食显然是一种饮食方面的紊乱。

答案  D

38.A.however    B.generally    C.anyhow    D.regularly

解析  考查副词。前面讲神经性厌食症大都发生在年轻女孩身上;这里话锋一转,指出这种现象也出现在一些年轻妇女甚至一些男孩身上。

答案  A

39.A.few    B.all    C.some    D.none

解析  考查代词。前一句讲到,神经性厌食症者大多为年轻女孩,该句在转折的语气下说“也在年轻妇女中发现,甚至还有男孩”,可见这些人只有一部分,四个选项中只有some最符合语境。

答案  C

40.A.brought by      B.found in

C.regarded as       D.characterized by

解析  考查动词。be characterized by意思是“以(挨饿和扭曲的身形)为特征”,即这是神经性厌食症的特点。

答案  D

41A.Because   B.When    C.Although    D.If

解析  考查连词。注意后面主句的内容:尽管她们很瘦,这些患神经性厌食症的女孩仍然认为自己很胖。

答案  C

42.A.put    B.held     C.checked    D.fixed

解析  考查动词。be fixed on本意是“专注于”,这里指“固执地坚持(节食)”。

答案  D

43.A.rather           B.nevertheless

C.further            D.even

解析  考查副词。她们看不到自己由于太瘦而扭曲了的身材,相反地(rather)却老觉得自己胖。

答案  A

44A.lovers    B.victims    C.women    D.patients

解析  考查名词。victim“受害者”,指(大多数)被神经性厌食症危害的女孩(失去了人体内正常脂肪的25%或者更多)。

答案  B

45.A.anxious          B.worried

C.weak             D.disappointed

解析  考查形容词。从后一句的内容(有的人因此而死去),可见此处指的是瘦身引起的身体虚弱。

答案  C

46.A.ordinary    B.common    C.great     D.often

解析  考查形容词。这里指患神经性厌食症的现象在年轻女孩中很普遍(common)。ordinary强调“平凡”,意指没什么与众不同,此处不符。

答案  B

47.A.hardly     B.certainly    C.hopefully    D.exactly

解析  考查副词。主句说(现在)厌食症在年轻女孩中很常见,让步状语从句的意思应为“尽管20年以前这几乎算不上问题”。故选hardly

答案  A

48.A.medicine    B.truth      C.result      D.cause

解析  考查名词。此处指造成神经性厌食症的原因还不清楚。cause指客观原因。

答案  D

49.A.possibility          B.opportunity

C.necessity            D.importance

解析  考查名词。研究者们还是试图找出导致神经性厌食症的某些可能性,即客观原因。

答案  A

50.A.enjoy    B.imagine     C.avoid     D.risk

解析  考查动词。联系后面since从句的内容(延缓身体发育和进入青春期),可推知这里是指避免长成大人。

答案  C

51.A.slow    B.cut      C.break       D.turn

解析  考查动词。(参见50题的注释)slow down“减缓”。

答案  A

52.A.doing   B.becoming    C.turning     D.being

解析  考查动名词辨析。is related to“与……有关”,to是介词。这种理论认为:这些女孩不想长大,是因为不想长成母亲那样的身材,或者因为她们的母亲属于对孩子过多保护和控制的人。

答案  D

53.A.control  B.improve    C.build       D.instruct

解析  考查动词。因此她们要表现出自己有能力控制自己的生活的某一方面(而不需要母亲的保护,实际上她们有逆反心理)。

答案  A

54A.advise   B.note     C.announce      D.doubt

解析  考查动词。这里note意为“特别指出”。

答案  B

55A.fat    B.thin     C.healthy       D.weak

解析  考查形容词。结合全文主旨,这里指女性美的一种误区,即把很瘦当作一种女性美的理想境界。

答案  B

第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项。

A

Pet owners are being encouraged to take their animals to work,a move scientists say can be good for productivity,workplace morale(士气),and the wellbeing of animals.

A study found that 25% of Australian women would like to keep an office pet.Sue Chaseling of Petcare Information Service said the practice of keeping office pets was good both for the people and the pets.On the pets side,they are not left on their own and wont feel lonely and unhappy,she said.A study of major US companies showed that 73% found office pets beneficial(有益的),while 27% experienced   a drop in absenteeism(缺勤).

Xarni Riggs has two cats walking around her Global Hair Salon in Paddington.My customers love them,they are their favorites,she said.They are not troublesome.They know when to go and have a sleep in the sun.

Little black BJ has spent nearly all his two years working at Punch Gallery in Balmain.Owner Iain Powell said he had had cats at the gallery for 15 years.BJ often lies in the shop window and people walking past tap on the glass,he said.

Ms Chaseling said cats were popular in service industries because they enabled a point of conversation.But she said owners had to make sure both their coworkers and the cats were comfortable.

56.The percentage of American companies that are in favor of keeping office pets is   .

A.73%    B.27%    C.25%    D.15%

解析  根据文章第三段最后一句得知,73%的美国公司认为办公室宠物有益。BD项明显不对,C项是说明澳大利亚的情况。

答案  A

57.We know from the text that BJ    .

A.works in the Global Hair Salon

B.often greets the passersby

C.likes to sleep in the sun

D.is a twoyearold cat

解析  从倒数第二段看出,BJ是一只猫,又根据spent all his two years working”看出,它一生只活了两岁。

答案  D

58.The best title for this text would be   .

A.Pets Help Attract Customers

B.Your Favorite Office Pets

C.Pets Join the Workforce

D.Busy Life for Pets

解析  纵观全文,所讲述的中心是:宠物参与到工作中去,不同的人有不同的看法。A项语意为“宠物帮助吸引顾客”;这仅是其中的一个方面的作用;B项语意为“你最喜欢的办公室宠物”,这是持赞成观点的人的看法;C项语意为“宠物参与了劳动”,这是文章叙述的主要内容;D项语意为“宠物的繁忙生活”。

答案  C

B

What should you think about in trying to find your career?You are probably better at some school subjects than others.These may show strengths that you can use in your work.A boy who is good at mathematics can use that in an engineering career.A girl who spells well and likes English may be good at office work.So it is important to know the subjects you do well in at school.On the other hand,you may not have any specially strong or weak subjects but your records show a general satisfactory standard.Although not all subjects can be used directly in a job,they may have indirect value.Knowledge of history is not required for most jobs but if history is one of your good subjects you will have learned to remember facts and details.This is an ability that can be useful in many jobs.

Your school may have taught you skills,such as typing or technical drawing,which you can use in your work.You may be good at metal work or cookery(烹饪术) and look for a job where you can improve these skills.

If you have had a parttime job on Saturdays or in the summer,think what you gained from it.If nothing else,you may have learned how to get to work on time,to follow instructions and to get on with older workers.You may have learned to give correct change in a shop,for example.Just as important,you may become interested in a particular industry or career you see from the inside in a parttime job.

Facing your weak points is also part of knowing yourself.You may be all thumbs when you handle tools;perhaps you are a poor speller or cannot add up a column of figures.It is better to face any weaknesses than to pretend they do not exist.Your school record,for instance,may not be too good,yet it is an important part of your background.You should not be apologetic about it but instead recognize that you will have a chance of a fresh start at work.

59.Which of the following best sums up the first paragraph?

A.The importance of doing well at school.

B.Using school performance to help to choose a career.

C.The importance of being good at all subjects.

D.The indirect value of schoolwork.

解析  主旨大意题。从本段的第一、二句中可以看出本段在讨论找工作和在学校的表现的关系,而全段都在说那些科目和那些工作。

答案  B

60.The writer thinks that for a student to have a parttime job is probably   .

A.a waste of time that could have been spent on study

B.useful for his future work

C.a good way to master what is learned in books

D.a good way to find out his weak points

解析  细节理解题。本文的第三段说的是兼职工作能教给人哪些素质,以及它能让人认识到自己对什么职业感兴趣,这对将来毕业后谋职都是有好处的。

答案  B

61.According to the passage,if a students school record is not good,he   .

A.will be a complete failure in his future work

B.will not be able to find a suitable job

C.will regret not having worked harder at school

D.may still do well in his future work

解析  推理判断题。从文章的最后两句:你在学校的记录并不是很好,但它仍然是你背景的一个重要部分。你不应对此感到歉疚,相反,你应该认识到在工作中你会有一个全新的开始。

答案  D

62.The whole passage centers on   .

A.choosing a career according to what one is skilled in

B.acquiring knowledge by working hard at school

C.finding ones strong and weak points

D.developing ones abilities useful in school work

解析  主旨大意题。本文大意是你可以根据自己擅长的科目来选择你适合的职业,重要的是通过自己的表现来认识自己,而不是一味地将目光放在成绩是好是坏上面。

答案  A

C

It is a wellknown fact that those who suffer from stress at work are often unskilled workers doing uninteresting,repetitive jobs,especially those on production lines.Many of them have already turned to medicines to fight against sleeplessness and fear about the future,two of the signs of longterm stress and depression.In Britain,people spend 650 million pounds a year on different kinds of medicines.About one third of this is spent on those medicines dealing with stress and depression.People take three million sleeping tablets every night.Although these drugs of the mind can be extremely useful in cases of crisis,most patients would be better off without them.

There are many causes of stress:uninteresting work,unemployment,poor housing,family problems,overcrowding and financial worry are all important factors.Nevertheless,doctors believe that if people learnt to breathe properly,took more exercise,used their leisure time more actively and expressed their anger instead of holding it in,they would not depend so much on drugs,which treat only the outward sings and not the cause of the stress.If doctors refused prescriptions more often and discouraged patients with minor illnesses from visiting the doctors,the country would have more money to spend on improving leisure facilities and adult education,which are at present inadequate in many parts of the country.Moreover,doctors would have more time to spend on those patients in real need of their help.

63.The passage tells us that   .

A.unskilled workers are more likely to suffer from stress

B.about onethird of the British workers worry about the future

C.most patients feel uncomfortable with medicines

D.people spend 650 million pounds on sleeping tablets every year

解析  细节题。见文章第一句。

答案  A

64.The word depression (Paragraph 1) means   .

A.humor   B.low spirit    C.good effort   D.balance

解析  猜测词义题。从上文“stress”一词可以猜出。

答案  B

65.According to the writers opinion,   .

A.some medicines have a longterm effect on the mind

B.the ways to treat the cause of stress remain unknown

C.those who suffer from stress need to have a good rest

D.taking medicines is not a good way to overcome stress

解析  主旨题。作者的观点:人们承受如此多的压力,只靠吃药不是最好的办法。

答案  D

66.In this passage,the writer states that   .

A.patients should visit their doctors whenever they feel unwell

B.the government should spend more money on peoples health

C.nowadays people spend too much time on their leisure activities

D.doctors offered patients medicines more often than necessary

解析  推理题。第二段后半部分说明了医生给病人吃的药远远超过病人的需要。

答案  D

D

We sometimes think humans are the only species which can bear anxiety,but stress seems to affect the immune(免疫) system of lower animals too.In one experiment,for example,behavioral scientist Mark Lauden,at the University of Denver,gave mild electric shocks to 24 rats.Half of the animals could turn off the electricity by turning a wheel in their cage,while the other half could not.The rats in the two groups were paired so that each time one rat turned the wheel it protected both itself and its helpless partner from the shock.Lauden found that the immune reaction was below normal in the helpless rats but not in those that could turn off the electricity.What he has proved is that lack of control over an event,not the experience itself,is what weakens the immune system.

Other researchers agree.Jay Weiss,a scientist at Duke University School of Medicine,has shown that animals who are allowed to control unpleasant stimuli(刺激) dont develop sleep disorder or changes in brain chemistry of stressed rats.But if the animals are faced with situations they have no control over,they later behave passively when faced with experiences they can control.Such findings make researchers believe that the experience or feeling of helplessness is one of the most harmful factors in stress.

One of the most surprising examples of how the mind can change the immune reaction was discovered by chance.In 1995 Robert Ader at the University of Rochester School of Medicine experimented on mice to avoid saccharin(糖精) by feeding them at the same time with the sweetener and a drug that caused stomach upsets while harming their immune systems.Connecting the saccharin with stomach pains,the mice quickly learned to avoid the sweetener.In order to get rid of this dislike for the sweetener,Ader fed the animals with saccharin again,this time without the drug,and was astonished to find that those mice that had received that highest amount of sweetener the first time died.He believed that saccharin alone weakened their immune systems enough to kill them.

67.Laudens experiment showed that the immune system of those rats who could turn off the electricity    .

A.was strengthened           B.was not affected

C.was changed             D.was weakened

解析  推理判断题。由第一段倒数第二句可知,能关闭电源的老鼠的免疫系统没有受到影响。

答案  B

68.According to the passage,the experience of helplessness causes rats to   .

A.try to control unpleasant stimuli

B.turn off the electricity

C.behave passively in controllable situations

D.become harmful

解析  细节理解题。根据文章第二段“they later behave passively when faced with experiences they can control.”可以得出答案。

答案  C

69.The reason why the mice in Aders experiment avoided saccharin was that   .

A.they disliked its taste

B.it affected their immune systems

C.it led to stomach pains

D.they connected it with stomach pains

解析  推理判断题。因为他把糖精与stomach upset联系在一起,每次rats吃甜食时,就会有stomach pains,可知答案。

答案  D

70.According to the passage,the most probable reason for the death of the mice in Aders experiment was that    .

A.they had been weakened by the saccharin

B.the sweetener was poisonous to them

C.the immune systems had been changed by the mind

D.they had taken too much sweetener during the first experiment

解析  推理判断题。根据文章最后两句话可以看出,rats之所以会死掉,不是因为它们的食物中放了有害于免疫系统的物质,而是因为它们的思维定式让它们以为糖精仍会导致腹痛,从而带来破坏免疫系统的压力。

答案  C

E

In October 1949 the United Nations brought a number of specialists on food on Geneva,to discuss the problems of eating habits and food supplies of people throughout the world.One problem that interested the specialists particularly was a form of illness,about which little was known among the children in Africa.

Two doctors were chosen to make the study.They flew to Africa and during the next two months visited ten countries.They found that serious diseases of poor eating,often mistaken for other diseases,existed in all parts of Africa.The diseases were similar and could therefore all be named kwashiorkor(恶性营养不良).

The diseased children are usually from one to four years old.As the illness progresses,the childs stomach becomes swollen(肿胀的) by liquid collecting in the body.The skin changes colour and may break out in open sores(伤口).The hair changes colour and starts to fall out.The patient loses all interest in his surroundings and even in food,and becomes so weak that he wants to lie down all the time.Stomach liquids are no longer produced.

The doctors reasoned that kwashiorkor was found in the young children of this age in many parts of Africa because of lack of milk or meat.Their mothers,after stopping their breastfeeding,gave them foods full of starches(淀粉) instead of greatly needed proteins(蛋白质).They found that the addition of milk to the food of children suffering from kwashiorkor saved many lives.

It was necessary that the children of Africa be helped to eat better.The doctors suggested that the production of foods rich in protein be increased;they thought that more fish should be caught and more nuts should be grown.That urged education plans to teach mothers better ways of feeding children.They suggested that the United Nations should send large quantities of powdered milk to hospitals and childhealth centres.Finally,they suggested closer study of all the special problems connected with kwashiorkor.

71.Kwashiorkor is a disease which is caused by    .

A.poor living conditions        B.another unknown disease

C.having no food            D.not having enough protein

解析  细节理解题。第四段前两句给出了该题答案,第一句直接说儿童发病率高是因为缺牛奶和肉类,第二句又提到了儿童生长发育所必需的蛋白质,根据常识可知,牛奶和肉类里含有丰富的蛋白质,故选D

答案  D

72.One difficulty in discovering kwashiorkor is that   .

A.people know nothing about it    B.it is like other diseases

C.it is hard to see signs of it   D.it does not last long

解析  推理判断题。第二段第三句提到不良饮食导致的疾病经常被误认为是其他疾病,可见它与其他疾病是比较相似的,这也就是它不容易被发现的原因,故选B

答案  B

73.A main sign of the disease is that children who have it   .

A.cannot sit still      B.can not walk

C.have a large stomach    D.are always hungry

解析  细节理解题。第三段第二句中的“the childs stomach becomes swollen(肿胀的)”是C项相同意义的转述。

答案  C

74.A good way to cure the disease is by   .

A.eating better       B.eating more starch

C.eating fruits       D.drinking pure water

解析  细节理解题。第四段末句提到往儿童食物中添加牛奶救了很多人,第五段开头便明确表示让非洲儿童吃得好些是必要的,故选A

答案  A

75.The United Nations can help to put an end to kwashiorkor by sending   .

A.drugs         B.food with high protein content

C.medical teams     D.clean food

解析  推理判断题。文章第四段讲kwashiorkor是由缺乏蛋白质引起的,第五段第四句说专家建议联合国往非洲运送奶粉,根据常识判断,牛奶中富含蛋白质,故选B

答案  B

第Ⅱ卷(35)

第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35)

第一节:短文改错(10小题;每小题1分,满分10)

此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该行右边横线上画一个勾();如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:

该行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线()划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。

该行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。

该行错一个词:在错的词下面画一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。

注意:原行没有错的不要改。

Dear Editor,

In order to keep my parents happy,I never went76   .

to Internet bars,dancing halls or other crowding77   .

place.I like reading books or doing my homework78   .

at home while listened to music.But during79   .

the winter holidays,my home becomes a playroom.80   .

Many relatives gather here to play the cards.I am81   .

very tired of the noise the game makes,so my82   .

parents enjoy it.How do I hope for a quiet place to83   .

read books or learn something that they cannot get84   .

at school without disturbed!Please help me!85   .

Yours,

Li Huan

答案

76.wentgo          77.crowdingcrowded

78.placeplaces       79.listenedlistening

80.√             81.去掉the

82.sobut           83.去掉do

84.theyI           85.without后加being

第二节:书面表达(满分25分)

假设一家英文报纸向中学生征集对现行中学英语教材《SEFC》的评价和建议,请你根据以下内容给该报纸写一篇小短文。

积极评价

1.课文配有有趣的彩色图片

2.选材贴近时代,贴近生活,能够激发学生积极参与

3.全方位提高读写,尤其是听、说能力

建议和要求

1.设立更多有趣的讨论话题

2.增加有关英美文化的文章

3.在听力教材中增加英文歌曲欣赏栏目

注意:

1.词数100左右;

2.文章的开头已为你写好。

SEFC is a good textbook for middle school students.           

                                    

                                    

参考答案

SEFC is a good textbook for middle school students.There are many interesting color pictures to go with the text.The passages are up to date and closely related to our everyday life,which can lead us to take an active part in class.It can improve our reading,writing,especially listening and speaking in an allround way.

However,I hope that therell be more interesting topics for us to discuss at the end of the texts.And I also hope to study more passages about English and American cultures.I like English songs very much,so it would be great if I can enjoy English songs on the tape going with the textbook.

 

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:ZHANGYU
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508