人教修订版高三英语Unit 16同步测试A卷
发表时间:2008-10-12 20:20:27 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:3645/0
 

Unit 16Finding jobs(A)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,在句子右边的横线上写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.He has been working as a(n)   (会计师) in the company.

答案  accountant

2.Yang Liwei is a famous   (宇航员) in our country.

答案  astronaut

3.Millions of   (支持者) voted for him last year.

答案  supporters

4.Liu Xiang is regarded as among the   (杰出的) sportsmen in the world.

答案  outstanding

5.When you apply for a position,you should state your name,age and   (职业).

答案  occupation

6.The great   (缺点) to living on a main road is the constant noise.

答案  drawback

7.He wants to find suitable,cheap,temporary,permanent    (住所).

答案  accommodation

8.What sort of   (资格) do you need for the job?

答案  qualifications

9.The tenants are   (按时) in paying the rent.

答案  punctual

10.The national   (锦标赛) will be held on March 20.

答案  tournament

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1.Little David was football crazy.

A.Only when Little David played football was he crazy.

B.When Little David played football,he devoted himself to it.

C.Little David was mad after he played football.

D.When Little David played football,he became mad.

答案  B

2.Every time he plays football he is watched by thousands of adoring Becks fans all over the world.

A.When Beckham plays football,he is watched only once by thousands of adoring Becks fans all over the world.

B.Thousands of adoring Becks fans throughout the world watch Beckham play football often.

C.As long as Beckham plays football,thousands of adoring Becks fans all over the world will watch him.

D.Only when Beckham plays football,do thousands of adoring Becks fans all over the world watch him.

答案  C

3.The clubs look for young footballers with particular qualities and talent.

A.The clubs want talent,extraordinary qualities of young people to play football for him.

B.The clubs seek for young people who can play particular qualities and talent football.

C.The clubs advertise for young people of special kind.

D.The clubs only want young footballers to play for him.

答案  A

4.Many countries have set up programmers to encourage and develop young footballers.

A.Many countries have some programmers about young footballers.

B.Many countries have made some programmers in order to make young footballers developed and encouraged.

C.Many countries have broadcast some programmers to discourage young footballers from developing.

D.Many countries have bought some programmers from developed countries for young footballers.

答案  B

5.Unfortunately football dreams dont often come true.

A.It is not true to have football dreams often.

B.If you want to play football,your dreams often fall to pieces.

C.Its difficult for people to realize his dream of becoming a footballer.

D.Your dreams to become a footballer are unfortunately false.

答案  C

.用所给词的正确形式填空

train compete application question person receptionist instance

accomplish salary significance

1.James had to fill in the    before going back to see the careers adviser.

答案  questionnaire

2.The explorers    the voyage in five weeks.

答案  accomplished

3.The teachers are all happy that the    have checked out all right.

答案  trainees

4.The    manager didnt think Mr James was suitable for the job,because he didnt have the relevant experience.

答案  personnel

5.Teachers,government officials and clerks receive   .

答案  salaries

6.Important positions are sometimes filled by    examinations.

答案  competitive

7.There is a    after the wedding ceremony.

答案  reception

8.Few things are more    of a mans interests than the books on his shelves.

答案  significant

9.As the wages were low,there were no    for the job.

答案  applicants

10.I felt    relief after taking a dose of medicine.

答案  instant

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A:Little David was football crazy.

B:Little David was           .

答案  a football lover

2.A:While he was still a schoolboy,he attended training sessions with a London club.

B:                ,he attended training sessions with a London club.

答案  As a school boy

3.A:The clubs look for young footballers with particular qualities and,most importantly,talent.

B:The clubs look for young footballers with particular qualities and,                ,talent.

答案  most important of all

4.A:But it is not just what they do with their feet that counts.

B:But it is not just               their feet that counts.

答案  how they deal with

5.A:After two years,only a few trainees are good enough to go on to the next stage.

B:After two years,only a few trainees are             to go on to the next stage.

答案  so good as

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.What job do you want to do when you grow up?

   .

A.Im good at playing football

B.Im dreaming of being an English teacher

C.I expect to do the job well

D.I dont like playing computer games

解析  问:“你长大了想做什么工作?”答:“我想成为一名英语教师。”

答案  B

2.Well,Dick,Im sorry but I have to leave.

   .I hope to hear from you soon.

A.Enjoy yourself          B.Keep in touch

C.Dont be so sad         D.So am I

解析  keep in touch意为“保持联系”。

答案  B

3.Lets    the matter until the next meeting,because its too late to begin a discussion on it now.

A.hold over            B.hold out

C.hold down            D.hold back

解析  题意为“让我们把这件事推迟到下次会议。今天太晚了,不能再展开关于它的讨论”。hold over 推迟,延期;hold out 坚持;hold down压制,制止;hold back 控制,阻碍。

答案  A

4.   giving a general introduction to computers,the course also provides practical experience.

A.In exchange for        B.Except for

C.In addition to         D.Due to

解析  题意为“除了对电脑进行系统的介绍,这门课程还提供实际操练”。in addition to除了……之外(还有);in exchange for以……交换;except for除了有……之外;due to由于。

答案  C

5.This years fall in profits was not unexpected    ,it is very disappointing.

A.Otherwise            B.But

C.However             D.Nevertheless

解析  由题意“今年利润的下滑不是没有预料到。尽管如此,这还是非常令人失望的”可知应选D

答案  D

6.Universities have to provide student    for firstyear students.

A.adjustment           B.qualification

C.commitment           D.accommodation

解析  accommodation住处;adjustment调整;qualification资格;commitment承诺。

答案  D

7.    he steps on the stage,he will sing the song which made him famous two years ago.

A.Many times           B.In no time

C.Every time           D.All the time

解析  every time意为“每当”,引导时间状语从句。

答案  C

8.Have you    your application form,Janet?

Not yet.

A.sent off            B.sent up

C.sent for            D.sent out

解析  send off发送;send up使上涨;发射;send for派人去叫;send out 发出。

答案  A

9.I noticed that my grandmother was very upset when I told her about the accident,so I wished I    it to her.

A.did not mention        B.have not mentioned

C.do not mention        D.had not mentioned

解析  从句表示的情况与过去事实相反,所以从句谓语用过去完成时。

答案  D

10.Everyone should keep on getting himself educated so as to be    modern technology.

A.good at            B.successful in

C.up to date with        D.interested in

解析  题意为“每个人都应该不断学习以便跟上现代科技的发展”。up to date跟上形势。

答案  C

11.He is    every day.He has never been late for school.

A.busy             B.diligent

C.careful            D.punctual

解析  题意为“他每天很准时,上学从来不迟到”。punctual准时的;diligent勤奋的。

答案  D

12.There are a lot of computers in the lab,and they need professional    to make sure they can be in a good state.

A.operation           B.maintenance

C.service            D.advice

解析  maintenance保养;operation操作;service服务;advice建议。

答案  B

13.There is a big library in our school,and this is    I often go to get the latest information.

A.where            B.that

C.which            D./

解析  where在此引导表语从句,相当于the place where

答案  A

14.The headmaster was dismissed three months ago.The post is too important to

leave    any longer,especially before the college entrance examination.

A.alone                B.away

C.vacant                D.occupied

解析  vacant意为“(工作)空缺的”。

答案  C

15.Mr White,along with his assistants,   on the project day and night to meet the deadline.

A.work               B.working

C.is working            D.are working

解析  主语后面有with,together with,along with,as well as,including,except等引起的短语时,谓语与前面的主语保持数的一致。如:Mr Green,together with his wife and son,has gone skating.

答案  C

16.The poor man was made    a big family.

A.supporting            B.to support

C.support              D.to be supported

解析  be made to do sth.被迫做某事。

答案  B

17.He will return   .

A.in an instant          B.in instant

C.after an instant         D.after instant

解析  in an instant “马上”,用于将来时。

答案  A

18.   he came to love sports,he became much stronger than before.

A.After shortly          B.Shortly after

C.Short after           D.Before long

解析  shortly after引导时间状语从句,其他不能。

答案  B

19.The sun was shining brightly,   everything there    more beautiful.

A.making;look           B.to make;looked

C.and made;looking        D.and making;be looked

解析  making指顺其自然的结果;make后接不带to的不定式作宾补。

答案  A

20.   ,Mother will wait for him to have dinner together.

A.However late is he         B.However he is late

C.However is he late         D.However late he is

解析  however修饰副词,引导让步状语从句。

答案  D

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.Students should apply themselves for their study.

答案  forto

2.The villagers built banks of earth to hold out the flood waters.

答案  outback

3.The patient has responded rapidly for the treatment.

答案  forto

4.Our English teacher has promoted to headmaster.

答案  has后加been

5.He didnt seem to aware of the coldness of the attitude towards his appeal.

答案  aware前加be

6.As consequence of being in hospital,Mary decided to become a nurse.

答案  As后加a

7.The girl referring to at the meeting is a classmate of mine.

答案  referringreferred

8.Dont involve other people from your trouble.

答案  fromin

9.The mayor approved of the new building plans.

答案  去掉of

10.Some smoking and alcoholic drinks are an acquiring taste and are not in born.

答案  acquiringacquired

.汉译英

1.他把时间都投入到教学中,成了一位名师。

答案  He spent his time in teaching and became a famous teacher.

2.他梦想当一名宇航员,最后梦想成真。

答案  He dreamt of becoming an astronaut,and his dream came true.

3.只有足够好的受训者才有机会加入俱乐部。

答案  Only those trainees who are good enough can have the chance of joining the club.

4.共有10人在读书,包括汤姆在内。

答案  Therere 10 persons reading,including Tom.

5.中国是个有悠久历史的国家。

答案  China is a country with a long history.

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508