>> 首页 >> 荣县中学英语校园网 >> 试题精选 >> 高三同步试题 >> 文章正文
人教修订版高三英语unit16同步测试B卷
发表时间:2008-10-12 20:24:06 来源:荣县中学 编辑:张玉
点击/评论:6581/0

 

Unit 16Finding jobs(B)

第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共115)

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30)

第一节(5小题;每小题15分,满分75)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

M:Well,goodbye then,and remember me to your parents,please.

W:Goodbye.Wish you a nice trip!

1.What does the man ask the woman to do?

A.To wish him a nice trip.

B.To give him some presents.

C.To give his regards to her parents.

答案  C

M:Your garden is so beautiful.Do you hire a gardener?

W:That would have cost at least $70 a month.I enjoy doing things like watering and cutting all these flowers and grass.They serve as good exercise,you know.

2Why is the womans garden so beautiful?

A.Because she works hard on it.

B.Because her boyfriend is an expert on gardening.

C.Because she hires a gardener.

答案  A

M:Where do you eat lunch then?

W:Well,I usually bring my lunch,but sometimes I eat at the restaurant across the street.The food there is not great,but its fast and cheap.

3.How is the food at the restaurant according to the womans words?

A.The food is very good.

B.The food is not expensive there.

C.The food is not fast but cheap.

答案  B

M:Good evening,madam.A table for two?

W:No,thank you.Can you help us?Are there any hotels near here?

M:Yes,there are some hotels in this street.The nearest one is next to the bank.

W:Thank you very much.

4.Who does the woman ask for help?

A.A waiter.B.A driver.C.A policeman.

答案  A

W:Look!The room is full of smoke.I can hardly breathe.

M:I agree.Smoking should not be permitted here in this room.

W:Thats right.Nowadays,people who smoke seldom think of others.

5.What are they talking about?

A.They are talking about their new room.

B.They are talking about the cigarette industry.

C.They are talking about the polluted air in the room.

答案  C

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听6段材料,回答第68题。

M:Spring is coming,whats your plan,Min Min?

W:Id like to fly the kite.

M:Will you buy one in the market?

W:No.I will make one on my own.It is pleasant to watch it dancing in the sky.

M:You havent flown a kite before,have you?

W:Yes.I havent flown a kite for almost five years.Then may I know your plan for the spring holiday?

M:OK.Getting close to nature will be my first choice.Maybe Ill go to Suzhou and Hangzhou or perhaps somewhere which is not so famous but can offer quietness and fresh air.

6.What are they talking about?

A.The holiday.

B.The good of travel.

C.The places of interest.

答案  A

7.How will Min Min get a kite?

A.Make one by herself.

B.Buy one in the market.

C.Ask her parents to make one for her.

答案  A

8.What will the boy do?

A.Read at home.   B.Travel.    C.Fly a kite.

答案  B

听第7段材料,回答第910题。

M:Have a look at Dangdang.com if you have time.

W:Does the web provide the latest news about home and abroad?

M:No,you are wrong.It sells over 300 000 different books,CDs,DVDs and computer games online.

W:Who founded the website?

M:Peggy YuNew York University MBA.

W:At what time was it founded?

M:Four years ago,that is,in the year 2000.

M:Ill have a look when Im free.

9.Where did Peggy Yu once study?

A.In Beijing.B.In America.C.In Europe.

答案  B

10.How long has the Dangdang.com existed?

A.4 years.   B.8 years.    C.14 years.

答案  A

听第8段材料,回答第1113题。

M:Lee,where will you spend your holidays?

W:I had planned to fly to Thailand,but now Id like to visit Japan.

M:Why?Arent the views more beautiful than those in Japan?

W:No.But for some reason.You see Thailand is suffering from the dry period.

M:Is it very serious?

W:Of course.A zoo has stopped watering its trees to make sure that there is enough water left for animals.And villagers have to wait for hours to get just a few buckets from a well.

M:Cant the government do something?

W:The government has ordered the air force to seed clouds to make rain needed for rice planting.

11.Why doesnt Lee want to visit Thailand?

A.Because it isnt as beautiful as Japan.

B.Because a disease broke out there.

C.Because it is too dry.

答案  C

12.What did the zoo do to its trees?

A.It cut down many trees.

B.It stopped watering them.

C.It moved some trees out of the zoo.

答案  B

13.What time is it for the peasants in Thailand according to the conversation?

A.Its time to plant rice.

B.Its time to harvest rice.

C.Its time to pick cottons.

答案  A

听第9段材料,回答第1416题。

M:When are you leaving for Shanghai,my dear?

W:On Saturday.

M:Are you going there by plane?

W:No,I want to take a train instead.

M:Why?Isnt taking plane more convenient?

W:OK,now Ill tell you.Chinas railway system has sped up for the fifth time.Trains can be running at speeds of up to 160 kilometers per hour.

M:I see.Do you know how long does it take from Beijing to Shanghai?

W:Less than 12 hours,saving two hours on the trip.

M:Do the trains between Beijing and Shanghai stop in between?

W:No,it doesnt.What present do you think I should bring for our sonJimmy?

M:Its up to you.

14.What is the relationship between the two speakers?

A.Husband and wife.

B.Customer and salesman.

C.Teacher and student.

答案  A

15.What is the highest speed of the train now?

A.60 kilometers an hour.

B.160 kilometers an hour.

C.210 kilometers an hour.

答案  B

16.How many hours do people spend if they leave Beijing for Shanghai by train according to the conversation?

A.Just 10 hours.

B.Less than 12 hours.

C.More than 14 hours.

答案  B

听第10段材料,回答第1720题。

Most Americans eat breakfast and lunch quickly unless it is a business lunch or family occasion.And the favorite fast food in the United States is the hamburger.It seems impossible,but 34 billion hamburgers are eaten a year.This is enough to make a line of hamburgers around the world four times.

The favorite place to buy a hamburger is a fastfood restaurant.In these restaurants,people stand at the counter,order their food,wait just a few minutes and carry the food to a table themselves.They can eat it in the restaurant or take the food out and eat it and home,at work,or in a park.

Fastfood restaurants are very popular because the service is fast and the food is inexpensive.For many people,this is more important than the quality of the food.These restaurants are popular because the food is always the same.People know that if they eat at a certain companys restaurant in the north or south of the city,the food will be the same;if they eat in New York or San Francisco,it will be the same.

17.Which of the following is the favorite food in the United States?

A.Sandwich.      B.Hamburger.    C.Apple pie.

答案  B

18.Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A.After they order their food,the customers usually wait just a few minutes.

B.The customers carry the food to a table themselves.

C.Customers can eat the hamburgers only in the restaurant.

答案  C

19.What makes the fastfood restaurants more popular than the ordinary restaurants?

A.At the fastfood restaurant the service is fast and the food is inexpensive.

B.At the fastfood restaurant the food has the best quality.

C.The fastfood restaurants are cleaner than the ordinary ones.

答案  A

20.What is the topic of this passage?

A.Life style in the USA.

B.Fast food in America.

C.Food industry in America.

答案  B

第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45)

第一节:语法和词汇知识(15小题;每小题1分,满分15)

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

21.We   to try a second time,but he gave up.

A.persuaded him          B.advised him

C.suggested him          D.gave him advice

解析  A项表明说服(事),但与后文中的but he gave up矛盾,C项结构不同,“建议某人干某事”应为suggest doing sth.,D项无此结构。

答案  B

22.He    me a chance to do the experiment once again.

A.offered    B.supplied    C.provided    D.lent

解析  offer sb. sth.主动提供给某人某物,BC两项不带双宾语,结构不对,D项常指具体的东西。

答案  A

23.At least ten people were injured in the accident,two girls   .

A.contained           B.included

C.including           D.were included

解析  include意为“包括”,指由个体组成的整体。被包括的内容在前,用过去分词;如果在后,用ing形式。

答案  B

24.If I had   ,Id visit Europe,stopping at all the small interesting places.

A.a long enough holiday        B.an enough long holiday

C.a holiday enough long        D.a long holiday enough

解析  本题中enough作副词,修饰long,所以要放在long之后,故选A,也可表示成a holiday long enough

答案  A 

25.We felt amazed at the use    the waste bottles.

A.they had made           B.they had made of

C.they had put            D.they had put to

解析  本题使用make use of短语的被动形式,先行词use在定语从句中作made的宾语,句意为“我们对他们对废酒瓶的利用感到吃惊”。

答案  B

26.Email,as well as telephones,   an important part in daily communication.

A.is playing           B.have played

C.are playing          D.play

解析  as well as连接主语时,谓语动词与其前面的名词在人称和数上保持一致,因Email是单数,故应排除BCD三项。

答案  A

27.Whats the matter,Ann?You look sad.

Oh,nothing much.As a matter of fact,I    of my friend back home.

A.think            B.have just thought

C.had just thought       D.was just thinking

解析  本题考查动词过去时态。其语境意思是:“怎么了?安娜,你看起来有点儿忧伤。”“噢,没什么。事实上,我(刚才)只是在想念我家乡的友人。”答语中“Oh,nothing much.”暗示安娜已从思绪中返回现实,刚才回忆的过程应该用与过去有关的时态来表达,所以D项为正确答案。

答案  D

28.Im planning to hold a party in the open air,but I can make no guarantees because it    the weather.

A.links with             B.depends on

C.connects to             D.decides on

解析  link with和……相联系;connect...to...把……连接到……上;decide作出决定,由句意可知,“取决于天气”,故应选depend on

答案  B

29.He didnt move    the music went on,but got up    it ended.

A.when;while          B.while;when

C.while;while         D.when;when

解析  本题考查when,while的辨别,when后跟非延续动词end,while后跟延续性动词went on

答案  B

30.I really dont know    next step.

A.how to do           B.how to do with

C.what to do           D.what to deal with it

解析  A项中及物动词do缺宾语,B项中with也缺宾语,D项中疑问词howdeal with连用。

答案  C

31.Although many families got separated,people still    each other.

A.keep in touch with       B.kept in touch with

C.get in touch with        D.came into contact with

解析  由句意分析,人们仍然在互相联系,而C项和D项表示一个动作,AB两项表示状态,但A项时态不符合原句时态,故只有B项合适。

答案  B

32.I did put the broom behind the door   .

A.where it belongs        B.which it belongs to

C.what it belongs to       D.that it belongs

解析  在该句中,许多同学会倾向于选B;但which所指代的是the door,如果把先行词回填到定语从句中去的话,就成了:the broom belongs to the door,其意不妥。原文应为:the broom belongs behind the doorbelong后接的不是名词,而是介词短语作状语,无需加tobehind the door只能用where来代替。

答案  A

33.Before the war broke out,many people   in safe places possessions they could not take with them.

A.threw away           B.put away

C.gave away            D.carried away

解析  该题的题意为:战争爆发前,很多人都把他们带不走的东西放在了安全的地方。四个短语的意思分别是:throw away 扔掉;put away放置,整理;give away 泄露;carry away运走,搬走。

答案  B

34.It is certain that he will   his business to his son when he gets old.

A.take over           B.think over

C.hand over           D.go over

解析  该题的题意为:确定无疑的是他老了以后要把企业交给儿子。给出的四个短语的意思是:take over 接受,接管;think over 仔细考虑; hand over 移交,交出;go over 复习。

答案  C

35.Go for a picnic,OK?Its forecast sunny this weekend.

   .I love getting close to nature.

A.I couldnt agree more        B.Im afraid not

C.I dont like picnic         D.I dont think so

解析  通过最后一句作者说“我喜欢接近大自然”可以判断出他同意去野餐。I couldnt agree more.意思是“我非常同意”。

答案  A

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

A lady and her husband stepped off the train in Boston.They walked without an appointment(预约) into the outer 36 of Harvards president.But they were 37 by his secretary and kept waiting.For hours,the secretary took no notice of them,38 that the couple would finally become 39 and go away.But they didnt.The secretary finally decided to disturb the president,though 40.

A few minutes later,the president walked towards the couple with a 41 face.The lady told him,We had a son that 42 Harvard for one year.He loved Harvard.He was 43 here.But about a year ago,he was accidentally killed.My husband and I would like to 44 a memorial(纪念物) to him,somewhere on campus.

The president wasnt 45. Instead,he was shocked.Madam, he said,we cant put up a statue for every person who studied at Harvard and died.If we did,this 46 would look like a cemetery(墓地),”“Oh,no,the lady 47 quickly,we dont want to put up a statue.We would like to give a 48 to Harvard.The president rolled his eyes and 49 at the couple and then exclaimed,A building!Do you have any 50 how much a building costs?We have spent over $7 500 000 on the campus building at Harvard.For a moment the lady was silent.The president was 51, because he could get rid of them now.Then the lady turned to her husband and said quietly,Is that all it costs to start a 52?Why dont we just start our own?Her husband nodded.53 their offer was turned down,Mr and Mrs Stanford traveled to California where they founded the University that bears their 54,a memorial to a son that Harvard no longer 55 about.

36.A.lab     B.library     C.hall     D.office

解析  从下面一句话“但是他们被秘书拦住并让等着”可知,这对夫妇是走进了哈佛大学校长的外间办公室。

答案  D

37.A.watched   B.stopped      C.followed    D.interviewed

解析  很显然他们是被拦住,用stop

答案  B

38.A.hoping    B.finding      C.realizing   D.imagining

解析  根据语境,秘书长时间忽视他们的目的是希望他们最后因失望而离去,故此处填hoping表示希望。

答案  A

39.A.surprised   B.disappointed   C.worried     D.troubled

解析  只有失望才会离开,显然B项符合题意。

答案  B

40.A.hopelessly   B.carefully    C.unexpectedly   D.unwillingly

解析  由上文得知,这对夫妇还是不走,故尽管秘书不愿意但最后还是决定惊动校长。

答案  D

41.A.pleasant    B.funny      C.cold     D.sad

解析  由下文可知,校长的态度是“冷漠的,不友好的”,用cold

答案  C

42.A.attended    B.visited     C.studied    D.served

解析   attend后接学校,表示“上学”。

答案  A

43.A.clever     B.brave      C.proud     D.happy

解析  由上一句话“他深爱哈佛”可知,此处“他在这儿是快乐的”,故应选happy

答案  D

44.A.set about    B.set up     C.take down   D.take over

解析  set about着手(做某事);set up创办,建立,建造,竖立;take down取下,拿下,记下;take over 占领,接管。据题意“他们想要为儿子在校园里某个地方建立纪念物”,set up符合题意。

答案  B

45.A.satisfied    B.excited     C.moved     D.ashamed

解析  题意“校长没有被感动反而感到震惊”,感动用move

答案  C

46.A.house      B.part      C.garden     D.place

解析  本句话意为“如果我们那样做的话,这个地方看起来就像一个墓地”,学校是一个地方,故选place

答案  D

47.A.explained    B.expressed    C.refused     D.admitted

解析  校长误以为他们想建纪念碑,所以那位女士忙解释。

答案  A

48.A.building     B.yard      C.playground    D.square

解析  从下文校长的答语“A building!Do you have any idea how much a building costs?...”中可知此处为building

答案  A

49.A.laughed      B.shouted     C.glanced     D.called

解析  这里”rolled his eyes,and glanced at,and then exclaimed“描述了校长的一系列动作,反映了他的蔑视与不屑,laughed atshouted at无此意思,called at不符合语境。

答案  C

50.A.suggestion    B.idea       C.thought     D.opinion

解析  have any idea“知道,了解”,符合语境。

答案  B

51.A.bored      B.astonished     C.interested   D.pleased

解析  从后面表述的原因“因为现在他能够摆脱他们的纠缠了”可判断,校长是高兴的、满意的,故用pleased

答案  D

52.A.department    B.university     C.business    D.club

解析  因前文中校长说出了哈佛校园建筑所耗费的资金,与此处形成对照。

答案  B

53.A.Once       B.While        C.Since     D.Though

解析  这里是一个原因状语从句,而四个选项中只有since可引导原因状语从句。

答案 C

54.A.name       B.character      C.picture     D.sign

解析  他们建造那所大学的目的就是为了纪念他的儿子,故用他的名字命名。

答案  A

55.A.talked      B.knew         C.heard      D.cared

解析  结尾点睛,照应全文。care about介意,计较;talk about谈论,谈及;know about知道,了解;hear about 听说。

答案  D

第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项。

A

What is the importance of the Afro American history to all Americans?How could Afro Americans contribute anything to American history when they were just slaves and servants?This is the image which many of us are taught when we go to school.This is the image many Afro Americans have of themselves also.The Afro Americans need to remake their real historical image so that it is known and accepted in its truthfulness by themselves and the rest of the world.Men and women of darker color are human beings entitled to respect and acceptance in history.

When we think of famous scientists and inventors we immediately think of men such as Alexander Graham Bell,Thomas Edison and Jonas E.Salk.This is because we associate famous people with the Anglo Saxon race.But what about the Afro American inventors and scientists?How many men during World War owe their lives to Garrett Morgan who invented the gas mask?Garrett Morgan also invented the traffic light which saves numberous lives on our streets.Daniel Hale Williams was the first successful heart surgeon.Charles Drew saved hundreds of thousands of lives during World War by his discovery of the ways and means of preserving blood plasma(血浆).Percy Julian has helped millions suffering from the great pain of arthritis(关节炎).These men and others should be as easily recognized as Bell,Edison and Salk.

America is made up of many different blends(混合) of cultures.These many cultures have come to enrich the American way of life.We should not think,because history has neglected(忽视) to include the background of a particular culture,that these people have an inferior history.We should search for the truth and set the record straight against the slanders(诽谤),the stereotyping and false images which have identified these people.We should understand each of the cultures and learn of their specific contribution to Americas life story.

Only after we are taught the complete and accurate history of our great country and learn that the blending of cultures and backgrounds gives us our strength can we go forward on the path to peace.

56.The function of the first paragraph is to   .

A.present the main idea or the summary of the essay

B.present an introduction to the topic

C.provide background to the main theme

D.present many cultures contributing to American history

解析  推理判断题。全文论述美国黑人在美国历史上所起的重要作用及所作出的重大贡献,第一段为提论点,总领全文,故选A

答案  A

57.Paragraph three tells us that   .

A.we should oppose slander and stereotyping

B.the American way of life is richer because it is made up of many cultures

C.some cultures have been completely neglected

D.Afro Americans have an inferior history

解析  主旨大意题。此题考查第三段的主要内容。B项美国人的生活方式是丰富的,因为它由许多文化组成。这正是文中第三段所告诉我们的,因此为正确答案。

答案  B

58.The word image refers to   .

A.picture    B.portray    C.impression   D.similar

解析  词义推测题。A.图像;B.肖像;C.印象;D.相似。image有“图像”之意,但在本文中,从上下文看不是此意,应为“印象”之意。

答案  C

59.The main idea of the passage is   .

A.there are many Afro Americans who are famous as scientists and inventors

B.many Afro Americans have devoted to American history

C.Afro American experience to American history

D.Afro American history must be recognized as an important part of American history

解析  主旨大意题。本文的大意是非裔美国人的历史应该作为美国历史中重要的一个部分来认识。

答案  D

B

As more women in the United States move up the professional(职业) ladder,more are finding it necessary to make business trips alone.

If you are married,it is a good idea to encourage your husband and children to learn to cook a few simple meals while you are away.They will be much happier and probably they will enjoy the experience.If you will be eating alone a good deal,choose good restaurants.In the end,they will be much better for your digestion.You may also find it useful to call the restaurant in advance and tell them that you will be eating alone.Finally,and most importantly,prepare your travel needs as a businesswoman;this starts with lightweight luggage which you can easily manage even when fully packed.Take a folding case inside your suitcase;it will come in extremely handy for dirty clothes,as well as for business papers you no longer need on the trip.And make sure you have a briefcase so that you can keep required papers separate.

Obviously,experience helps,but you can make things easier on yourself from the first by careful planning,so that right from the start you really can have a good trip!

60.The writer writes the passage probably for   .

A.working women who have no time for cooking

B.husbands and children of working women

C.working women who must travel on their own

D.hotel managers who should give good service to working women

解析  推理判断题。文章第一句话表明了文章主要是写给那些需单独出差办事的职业女性的,故答案为C

答案  C

61.It can be inferred from the passage that   .

A.a greater percentage of women are advancing professionally in the U.S. than in the past

B.professional men refuse to go on business trips with women

C.businesswomen become successful by showing a willingness to travel alone

D.husbands are encouraged to learn to cook while their wives go on business trips

解析  细节理解题。根据文中第一句话“As more women in the United States move up the professional ladder...”可知答案为A

答案  A

62.Better restaurants are especially preferable for frequent travelers because   .

A.the food there is usually better for their health

B.the table is better and the food is cheaper

C.people can book seats ahead of time

D.people can get better service there

解析  细节理解题。根据“If you will be eating alone a good deal,choose good restaurants.In the end,they will be much better for your digestion”可知,选择一家好的餐馆,有利于消化功能,即对健康有好处,故答案为A

答案  A

63.This passage would most likely appear   .

A.in a magazine specially for women

B.in a restaurant or hotel guide

C.in a travel guide for women

D.in a business report

解析  推理判断题。本文是写给那些职业女性的,因此其出处最有可能是一本有关女性的杂志,故答案为A

答案  A

C

Attend the Next Forum(论坛)!

For the last twelve years CPSB has had the pleasure of hosting a learning event we call a Forum.We started offering programs in Sarasota in February in 1991 and our first Forum was held in 1992 as a small group meeting.Being from the Northern USA,this was a particulaly good time to go south for the warmth of our friendships with Dr Treffinger and Dr Noller and to keep away from the cold winter.

The Forum is the only chance to learn about various topics of the creativity and innovation(革新) and from those who have rich experience and interest in the field.The theme of the 2004 Forum includes searching for a few new methods,sharing lessons from experience,and learning and exchanging ideas on cuttingedge(前沿) research.Space is limited,so early registration(登记,注册) is welcome.

Meeting the Innovation Challenge

February 6 and 7,2004 The Lido Holiday Inn

Sarasota,Florida

$750 (registration includes some meals and materials)

Interested in becoming qualified to use the VIEW assessment(评估) of Problem Solving Style?The two days just before our Forum provides you just that chance.For more information on VIEW see pages 2425.

VIEW Qualification Course

February 4 and 5,2004 The Lido Holiday Inn

Sarasota,Florida

$650 (registration includes lunch and course materials)

Special Offer:If you would like to attend the VIEW qualification course and the Forum,you can register for both events for $1050.

64.According to this advertisement,at the Forum people   .

A.come together in order to form an organization

B.learn about and express different opinions of creativity and innovation

C.eat together to celebrate their success or victory

D.work together for the purpose of business or trade

解析  细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“various topics of the creativity and innovation and from those who have rich experience and interest”可知答案。

答案  B

65.The underlined sentence Space is limited,so early registration is welcome means    .

A.space is limited,so you cant register now

B.space is too limited for you to register

C.youll lose the good chance if you dont register soon

D.youll be given a special offer if you register now

解析  词义推测题。此句直译为“空间有限,请尽快登记注册”,其实这是许多活动常用的语言,意为不赶紧的话,你就没这个机会了。

答案  C

66.The main purpose of this advertisement is to   .

A.encourage more people to attend the Forum in time

B.promise everyone can pay less money to attend the Forum

C.call on the people in the north of the USA to go south for holidays

D.introduce some new activities and topics of the Forum

解析  推理判断题。文章并没有告诉我们论坛的具体内容,所以排除D项,而写作的目的只是在宣传该论坛,以使参加者尽快采取行动。

答案  A

D

It is now commonly known that AIDS is a deadly disease.It does great damage to human beings immune(免疫的) system,weakening resistance to disease and leading to death due to utter(彻底的) weakness.To this day,there are no existing drugs that can kill the AIDS virus.It is a deadly battle between science and AIDS.

This is only one side of story.Although it cant be cured,AIDS is preventable.For those who havent caught the disease,the knowledge of preventive measures seems to be the most powerful weapon at hand.

Since the discovery of the first AIDS patient in 1985,the number of HIV carriers is on an alarming rise in China and statistics show that young people are the more likely victims of AIDS.Nationwide there are 214 million people between the age of 13 and 22,most of whom are students.If no measures are taken to protect these young people,it is almost certain that the threat of AIDS will be very real to them.There has been a great deal of misinformation concerning the transmission(传播) of AIDS.

One of the most misleading myths(荒诞的说法) is that AIDS can be transmitted by casual physical contact such as kissing,shaking hands or sharing food container.Surveys and investigations conducted in some universities and colleges show that half of those people questioned are not clear about how AIDS is transmitted,not to mention how it is prevented.

This is the driving force behind the State Education Departments decision to spread AIDS awareness(了解) information among college students and later to high school students and primary school students.

67.By writing This is only one side of the story,the author suggests that   .

A.although we cant cure AIDS,we can manage to prevent it

B.AIDS is very dangerous,but we shouldnt be frightened by it

C.AIDS is not curable,but doctors shouldnt give up fighting against it

D.although the doctors cant cure the disease,they can help improve the patients health

解析  句意理解题。根据后面的句子说明“Although it cant be cured,AIDS is preventable”可知选A

答案  A

68.What can be learned from the passage?

A.No college students know how people become AIDS victims.

B.Many college students do not know how people become AIDS patients.

C.50 percent of college students dont know how to prevent AIDS.

D.Older students know more about AIDS that younger students.

解析  细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的说明“有一半接受调查的大学生不清楚AIDS是如何传播的,更不用说预防了”。

答案  B

69.What is the best title for the passage?

A.China Fights AIDS

B.Young PeopleMost Likely AIDS Victims

C.AIDS Information Is Necessary

D.AIDSA Deadly Disease

解析  主旨大意题。文章说到“艾滋病在中国呈蔓延之势,但学生对于艾滋病知识了解太少,所以教育部在他们中传播这种知识”,所以认为C选项比较全面地概括了全文。

答案  C

70.Which of the following is WRONG?

A.AIDS destroys the immune system of the human body.

B.The AIDS patients cant resist diseases and will die.

C.Doctors have found medicine to prevent AIDS.

D.China takes no notice of AIDS prevention.

解析  推理判断题。根据最后一段的说明“教育部已经决定对学生加强艾滋病的教育”,说明“中国政府已经重视这个问题了”。

答案  D

E

LEEDS,EnglandA Leeds University psychology(心理学) professor is teaching a course to help dozens of Britons forgive their enemies.

The hate we hold within us is a cancer,Professor Ken Hart said,adding that holding in anger can lead to problems such as high blood pressure and heart disease.

More than 70 people have become members in Harts first 20week workshop in Londona course which he says is the first of its kind in the world.

These are people who are sick and tired of living with a memory.They realize their bitterness is a poison they think they can pour out,but they end up drinking it themselves,said Canadianborn Hart.

The students meet in groups of eight to ten for a twohour workshop with an adviser every fortnight.

The course,ending in July,is expected to get rid of the cancer of hate in these people.People have lots of negative attitudes towards forgiveness,he said.People confuse(混同) forgiveness with forgetting.Forgiveness means changing from a negative attitude to a positive one.

Hart and his team have created instructions to provide the training needed.

The main idea is to give you guidelines on how to look at various kinds of angers and how they affect you,and how to change your attitudes towards the person you are angry with,said Norman Claringbull,a senior expert on the forgiveness project.

Hart said he believes forgiveness is a skill that can be taught,as these people want to get free of the past.

71.From this passage we know that   .

A.high blood pressure and heart disease are caused by hate

B.high blood pressure can only be cured by psychology professors

C.without hate,people will have less trouble connected with blood and heart

D.people who suffer from blood pressure and heart disease must have many enemies

解析  细节理解题。从“adding that holding in anger can lead to problems such as high blood pressure and heart disease”可知答案为C

答案  C

72.If you are angry with somebody,you should   .

A.try your best to defeat him or her

B.never meet him or her again

C.persuade him or her to have a talk with you

D.relax yourself by not thinking of him or her any more

解析  推理判断题。阅读全文可知愤怒或生气对自己的身体不利,用排除法可知答案为D

答案  D

73.In Harts first 20week workshop,people there can    .

A.meet their enemies       B.change their minds

C.enjoy the professors speech  D.learn how to quarrel with others

解析  推理判断题。根据“The course,ending in July is expected to get rid of the cancer of hate in these people.”可知该课程是为了帮助人们消除对别人的恨,恨消失了,也就达到了“change their minds”的效果。

答案  B

74.If you are a member in Harts workshop,youll    .

A.pay much money to Hart

B.go to the workshop every night

C.attend a gathering twice a month

D.pour out everything stored in your mind

解析  细节理解题。根据“The students meet in groups of eight to ten for a twohour workshop with an adviser every fornight(这些学生每两个星期来交流一次),故答案为C

答案  C

75.The author wrote this passage in order to  

A.persuade us to go to Harts workshop

B.tell us the news about Harts workshop

C.tell us how to run a workshop like Harts

D.help us to look at various kinds of angers

解析  主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了“Harts workshop”这一心理咨询机构,故答案为B

答案  B

第Ⅱ卷(35)

第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35)

第一节:短文改错(10小题;每小题1分,满分10)

此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该行右边横线上画一个勾(√); 如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:

此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。

此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。

此行错一个词:在错的词下画一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。

注意:原行没有错误的不要改。

Some of us have been luck to have lived most of our lives76   .

in a place where they can drink and cook with clean water.77   .

But there are those of us have also lived where there78   .

is so few clean water that every drop is valuable.Anyone79   .

who has had to go with clean water for even a day can appreciate80   .

how valuable clean water it is to human life.If you want to help,81   .

organize other people who also cared about clean water and82   .

the future of our planets.Write to the newspaper,and meet with83   .

the local authorities about cleaning up the water where you live in.84   .

We must prevent the lakes and rivers from being polluted.85   .

答案

76.lucklucky             77.theywe

78.us后加who              79.fewlittle

80.withwithout            81.去掉it

82.caredcare             83.planetsplanet

84.去掉in                85.

第二节:书面表达(满分25)

面对中学生“出国热”,社会对此有不同的看法。请你以Studying Abroad为题,根据以下提供的信息,谈谈自己的看法。

Advantages

Disadvantages

1.良好的语言环境,更有利于语言学习;

2.拓宽视野,学习国外先进的科学技术;

3.传播各民族间的不同文化。

1.年纪小,缺乏生活经验,自理能力差;

2.情感孤独,思乡;

3.生活学习费用高。

注意:

1.第一句已为你写好,不计入总词数;

2.词数:120左右;

3.参考词汇:媒介,中间人mediator

Studying Abroad

In recent years,studying abroad has been popular             .

                                     

参考答案

Studying Abroad

In recent years,studying abroad has been popular.Tens of thousands of Chinese students have gone to foreign countries to study.Many people are trying their best to apply to go abroad.

There are many advantages in attending schools abroad.First,students who have studied abroad can act as mediators between people of different cultures.Second,we can learn much more advanced knowledge of science and technology from foreign countries.Third,we can learn foreign languages more quickly.

However,there are some disadvantages.Most of the students are too young to live along without any living experience.Besides,being far away from their home country,they may feel lonely and homesick.Also,the costs are much higher there than at home.In spite of these,advantages are more than disadvantages.In my opinion,it is advisable to attend schools abroad.

 



来源:荣县中学  编辑:张玉
相关文章
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COPYRIGHT 2008 四川省荣县中学校版权所有 四川省荣县中学校8211联合设计制作
地址:四川省荣县旭阳镇文庙街110号 备案序号:蜀ICP备07000966号 邮政编码:643100
Email:rxzxbgs@126.com 联系电话:0813-6201508